Analysis and control of the fluids, interfaces of liquid-liquid and liquid-solid in microchannels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13124209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Shuichi  Waseda University, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Bioscience, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00171017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Takayuki  Waseda University, Dept. of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80238823)
FUNATSU Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Dept. of Bioorganic Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (00190124)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicrocell / Micro Total Analysis Systems / Microreactor / Microfluidics / Microflow observation / Micromachining / Finite element model flow analysis / Interface control / 微量流体制御 / 流体解析 / 蛍光観察 / 液体-液体界面 / 固体-液体界面
Research Abstract
Nano/micro flow systems open up the new possibilities for chemical and biochemical analysis and synthesis. For the design of nano/micro flow systems LSI designing concepts is applicable considering the symmetries between the electric devices and the flow devices. Nano/micro flow devices and elements which have micro meter scale sizes and nano liter volumes developed so far are described. Microvalves of negligible leakage and dead volumes were developed for chemical/biochemical applications. Micro mixers and sample injectors were obtained by using microfluidic behaviors in micro scale channels. In channel micro filters and electrochemical biosensors were fabricated using high aspect ratio UV photolithographic technologies. 3D metal electrodes implanted PDMS microflow cell was fabricated using 3D assembly method. Biological cell observation micro cell integrated on chip microvalve for regent injection was fabricated on Si substrate using deep RIE. Biomolecules sorting microsystems were. also realized using sol-gel transfer of hydrogels.