Innovation of antibody enzymes and their application to produce the materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13125201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAZUME Tomoya  KITAZUME,Tomoya, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (30092547)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsantibody enzyme / selectivity / ionic liquid / Reuse of reaction system / 反応場 / 選択性 / イオン性液体 / フッ素化合物 / 再使用可能 / アルドラー型抗体酵素 / マイケル付加反応
Research Abstract
I examined tha aldol reaction of substituted benzaldehyde and acetone derivative in the antibody aldolase 38C2 (Aldrich no 48157-2)-ionic liquid ([bmim][PF_6]) system. After stirring for 14 days at room temperature, starting materials and products were extracted with diethyl ether, and ionic liquid and antibody aldolase 32C2 were recovered. From the results, we have found that the reaction of hydroxyacetone with 4-or 3-(trifluoromethyl) benzaldehyde in this system was proceeded to produce the 3,4-dihydroxy-4-(4-or 3-trifluoromethyl) phenylbutan-2-One. However, acetone, methyl ethyl ketone, methoxyacetone, fluoroacetone and chloroacetone were not leacted in this system. Moreover, in the cases of aliphatic and/or α, β-unsaturated aldehydes, we did not able to proceed the aldol reaction. Successive reuse of the recovered Ab32C2-ionic liquid system and in the same reaction yielded amounts of product as higher than the first cycle in the both cases of 3-and 4-(trifluoromethyl) bezaldehyde. In the third and fourth cycles, reuse of this system recovered from the second cycle is possible to produce the same alcohol in the same reaction.
In the next step, I examined the Michael addition reaction of hydroxyacetone to phenetyl 2-trifluoromethyacrylate in the ionic liquid [emim][OTf]-aldolase antibody 38C2 system.
In conclusion, the successful application of this combination of environmentally friendly solvent and antibody catalyst is exciting and is likely to open the door to the development of similar reaction systems for other important organic reactions.