Biochemistry, Evolutionary Engineering, and Theoretical Chemistry of Cobalamin Enzymes and Chemistry of cobalamin Composite Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13125205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TETSUO Toraya  Okayama University, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIO Hisaeda  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70150498)
MAMORU Yamanishi  MAMORU,Yamanishi, 工学部, 助手 (30240063)
TAKAMASA Tobimatsu  TAKAMASA,Tobimatsu, 工学部, 助教授 (30188768)
KASUNARI Yoshizawa  Kyushu University, Inst. for Materials Chem. & Eng., Professor, 先導物質科学研究所, 教授 (30273486)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsvitamin B12 coenzyme / X-ray analysis / radical enzyme / diol dehydrates / theoretical calculation / density-functional-theory / composite catalyst / apoenzyme model / ビタミンB_<12>補酵素 / エタノールアミンアンモニアリアーゼ / ジオールデヒドラターゼ / 立体特異性 / 再活性化因子 / ラジカル触媒 / 自殺不活性化 / ビタミンB_<12>
Research Abstract
1. Science of Cobalamin Enzymes and Their Improvement by Directed Evolution (1)Recombinant glycerol dehydratase was purified, and its enzymological properties were investigated. Its X-ray structure was solved for the first time. (2)The formation of the adenine-anchored radical was crystallographically demonstrated upon illumination of the diol dehydratase-adeninylpentylcobalamin complex with visible light. (3)The structure of substrate-free form of diol dehydratase was determined. It was strongly suggested that substrate triggers the homolysis of the coenzyme Co-C bond by inducing further steric strain to the Co-C bond that had been already distorted to some extent. (4)Coenzymic activity of cobalamin analogs in which the base moiety of the coezyme B_<12> was replaced by other bases was correlated with the bulkiness of the base. It was also suggested that the nucleotide moiety is required for stabilizing radical intermediates. (5)The X-ray structures of the complexes of diol dehydratase … More with B_<12> and R-or S-enantiomer were analyzed. The stereochemical courses of all the steps of the conversion of each enantiomeric substrate to product were completely elucidated based on the X-ray structures. (6)The results obtained by this study were summarized and published as a review in Chemical Reviews, the world-most authoritative review journal in Chemistry.
2. Elucidation of Enzyme Mechanism by Theoretical Chemistry (1)Each step of diol dehydratase reaction was demonstrated to be energetically feasible by density-functional-theory computations with a simple model. (2)lmportant contributions of Glu170 and His 143 in the OH group migration in diol dehydratase reaction were demonstrated by means of a quantum mechanical/molecular mechanical method with a whole enzyme model including all the atoms except hydrogens.
3. Construction of B_<12> Composite Catalysts (1)Composite catalysts constructed by combination of B_<12> and apoenzyme models, such as synthetic peptide-1ipids, lipid bilayers, and inorganic polymer matrices, were demonstrated to be highly reactive in carbon-skeleton rearrangement and dehalogenation reactions. (2)An enzyme model containing B_<12> and crown compounds was synthesized, and its capability to bind K^+ was confirmed. Less