Field-Induced Phenomena and Its Frustration Effect in Quantum Spin System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13130201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yutaka  The university of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (20127054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kazuo  The university of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (70114395)
GOTO Tuneaki  The university of Tokyo, Institute for Solid Slate Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (30005962)
TAKIGAWA Masashi  The univeisity of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State PhySics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (10179575)
KAKURAI Kazuhisa  Japan Atomic Enemy Research Institute. Advanced Science lieseatth Center, Senior Researcher, 先端基礎研究センター, 主任研究員 (00204339)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFrustration / Magnetism / Low D quantum spin system / Magnetic order / Orbital order / Quantum phase transitinn / 磁場誘起現象 / 低温物性 / 起動秩序
Research Abstract
Various new quantum spin systems have been developed and investigated in the light of frustration effect, both experimentally and theoretically. The most remarkable achievement is that the origin of magnetization plateau and the magnetic superstructure at 1/8 plateau in the orthogonal dimer system, SrCu_2(BO_3)_2 with the Shastry-Sutherland lattice have been elucidated from various experiments and theoretical analyses. This phenomenon of quantized magnetization plateau can be regarded as a Wigner crystallization of triplets (magnons). We also found phenomena of magnetization plateaus in other various quantum spin systems, for examples, 1/4 and 3/4 plateaus in NH_4CnCl_3, 1/3 and 2/3 plateaus in Cs_2CuBr_4, 1/2 plateau in Ba_3Mn_2O_8, 1/4 plateau in BIP-TENO, 1/3 and 2/3 plateaus in BIPNNBNO. Any magnetic frustration can be considered to play an important role for these phenomena of magnetization plateau. The pressure-and impurity-induced antiferromagnetic transitions have been observed in spin-dimer system TlCuCl3 and the field-induced antiferromagnetic transition, so-called Bose-Einstein condensation of magnons, has been found in F_2PNNNO as well as 1/2 magnetization plateau. In the three dimensional frustrated spinel systems, a spin-1/2 (d^1) compound, MgTi_3O_4 was successfully synthesized and a Peierls like transition has been found. The orbital degree of freedom plays an important role not only in the transition of. MgTi_2O_4 but also in the structural transition of spin-1 ZnV_2O_4. These results present how to lift the frustration in the magnetically frustrated systems. The Cr compounds such as ZnCr_2O_4, CdCr_2O_4 and HgCr_2O_4 without orbital degree of freedom have been found to exhibit metamagnetic transitions accompanied by the structural changes, showing the magnetization plateau.