New Chemical Approaches for Functional of DNA/RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13132101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50133096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Masuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (00016742)
INOUE Shohei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, professor emeritus, 大学院工学系研究科, 名誉教授 (20010762)
KUNITAKE Toyoki  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Professor, 国際環境工学, 教授 (40037734)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDNA / Artificial Restriction Enzyme / Functional Nucleic Acid / RNA / Peptide Nucleic Acid / Biopolvmer / Proteins / Ribozvme / 加水分解 / リボザイム / DNA分組織体 / DNA分子組織体 / 刺激応答性核酸 / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝子操作 / アクリジン
Research Abstract
Prof. Aizawa, Prof. Inoue, and Prof. Kunitake estimated this research project, and gave some advices on the management as an assessment committee of this project. Prof. Komiyama endeavored to have the members of this project promote the exchanges of information with one another.
As an opportunity to be estimated by assessment committee and to discuss this project, the group meeting was held two times a year, and international meetings were also held at the time. Moreover, news letters and research results were disclosed on the web. Finally, the full report for this project was made and published.