Characterization of Oriented Thin Films of DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13132205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAHATA Yoshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Frontier Collaborative Research center, Professor, フロンティア創造共同研究センター, 教授 (80038017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Toshiaki  Tokyo institute of Technology, Dept of Biomol Eng., Asso. Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (50262308)
KAWASAKI Takayashi  Tokyo institute of Technology, Dept of Biomol Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (60334504)
FURUSAWA Hiroyuki  Tokyo institute of Technology, Dept of Biomol Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (60345395)
IJIRO Kuniharu  Hokkaido University, Electm Science Research Center, Asso. Professor, 電子化学研究所, 助教授 (90221762)
KINJO Masataka  Hokkaido University, Electm Science Research Center, Asso. Professor, 電子化学研究所, 助教授 (70177971)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDNA / Electro conductivity / Orientation / Electro luminescent / One molecular observation / Fluorescence Correlation Snectrosco / 蛍光相関分光法 / DNAフィルム / 伝導小生 / 配向化DNA / DNA・脂質複合体 / LB膜 / DNAポリメラーゼ / 水晶発振子 / DNA固定化発振子 / 4穴式水晶発振子 / 酸素反応機構 / 脂質コンプレックス / 電気伝導度 / 異方性
Research Abstract
Deoxyribonucleic acids (DNAs) are important as a source of biological information depending on their base sequences. DNA is also interesting as a molecular material that shows a long rod-like duplex structure with base-pair stacking-the base separation is 3.4 Å while the diameter of the duplex is about 20 Å, therefore appears to be a good candidate for one-dimensional energy transfer and conduction along the p electron clouds of the stacked bases.
In this report, we summarize preparations of DNA-aligned Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) film and its anisotropic electron conductivity.
The DNA aligned film was prepared as follows. On the aqueous solution of DNA from Salmon testes and intercalator (ethidium bromide), Langmuir monolayer of cationic lipids were prepared, and DNA-lipid complexes were transferred on a substrate. It was confirmed by polarized absorption spectra that DNA strands aligned along a dipping direction.
The dc conductivity was measured by using an ammeter in atmosphere. When the DNA film was put on the comb-shaped electrode as DNA strands aligned perpendicularly to two Au electrodes, a large ohmic current was observed that increased linearly with increasing the applied voltage up to 0.1 V. On the contrary, when the film was put as DNA strands aligned parallelly to two electrodes, electric current was hardly observed even at the voltage of 0.1 v.