Evaluation of RNA cleavage reaction based on the prediction parameters for nucleic acid structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13132208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Naoki  Konan University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60206430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Junji  Konan University, Department of Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (40289012)
MATSUI Jun  Konan University, Department of Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (10264954)
FUJII Masayuki  Kinki University, Department of Environmental and Biological Chemistry, Professor, 産業理工学部, 教授 (60199297)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFunctional DNA / RNA cleavage / Ribozyme / Molecular crowding / Artificial nucleoside / Artificial nuclease / Molecular sensor / Interaction energy / 物理化学 / 解析・評価 / モデル化 / 分子認識 / 核酸高次構造 / 二次構造予測 / 熱力学的パラメータ / デオキシリボザイム / 非塩基対部位 / 金属イオン / 最近接塩基対モデル / RNA切断反応
Research Abstract
Toward functionalization of nucleic acids and their uses as a biomaterial, we investigated RNA cleavage reactions based on the prediction parameters for nucleic acid structures. We first carried out determinations of the prediction parameters of nucleic acid conformations and evaluation of the interaction energies. According to our previous results about Watson-Crick and mismatched base pairs, we have determined the thermodynamic parameters for dangling ends and hairpin loop structures which are often found in many ribozymes. Furthermore, important aspects of molecular crowding as well as nucleotide interactions with metal ions and water molecules have also been addressed in this research. On the basis on the quantitative data for the nucleic interactions and structures, we also have successfully constructed polymer receptors for nucleotides, a deoxyribozyme with modified functions, and a molecular sensor that can discriminate an RNA sequence and conformation. In addition, we have designed adenosine derivatives with a flexible linker, and found that the functional DNA containing the artificial nucleoside could interact with nucleotide bases and cleaved a target RNA sequence in the presence of MgCl_2. In summary, our researches guide the prediction of nucleic acid structures, their thermodynamic stability, and design of artificial nucleic acids with functions including ribozymes and artificial nucleotides that act as an artificial nuclease.