Novel Smart Membrane with Controlled Molecular Cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13133101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Yoshiharu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70016591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANUI Kohei  Sophia University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30053664)
ANDO Isao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Materials Science, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20016637)
FUKUDA Mitsuhiro  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Textile Materials Science Laboratory, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40183587)
吉水 広明  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10240350)
猪股 克弘  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80232578)
岡本 茂  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50262944)
梶山 千里  九州大学, 総長 (60037976)
白井 汪芳  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (80021153)
岡本 佳男  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029501)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSmart membrane / Molecular cavity / Permselectivity / Separation properties / Prediction of function / Characterization / Polymeric separation membranes / 分離機構 / 膜分離 / 分子認識 / 光学分割 / 磁場勾配NMR法 / MD計算 / 異性体分離 / メゾフェイズ膜
Research Abstract
The research project, grant-in-aid for scientific research on priority area entitled as "Novel Smart Membrane with Controlled Molecular Cavity" was started at autumn in 2001 with 16 investigators, via the some preparative research committees on the intelligent fibers and membranes for about 2 years. This project was promoted with relatively few investigators, but very good communications and cooperative research planning among them were considerably active, and then, the mission of this project could be completed. According to the objects which were how to make, characterize, predict by computer simulations, and estimate the well-designed "molecular cavity" in polymeric membranes, this project research was organized with 4 Groups as follows;
Group A : "Creation of Novel Smart Membranes",
Group B : "Characterization of Smart Membranes",
Group C : "Molecular Design and Prediction of Functions of Smart Membranes by Simulations",
Group D : "Estimations of Separation Properties of Smart Membranes".
Small meetings between groups were held many times. Especially, the research results of Group C introduced the some new research plan of other groups. This project leads the important and novel concepts on not only the membrane separation technology but also polymer science, physical chemistry, and chemical engineering. It is easily believed that reliable methods of creating the well-designed "molecular cavity" having polymeric membranes were established by this project. In addition, the publication of special issue on "Smart Membranes and Molecular cavity" of the Journal of Molecular Structure, volume 739, 2005, by Elsevier was performed with cooperative contributions of all investigators of this project.