Project/Area Number |
13133201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Isao Tokyo Institute of technology, Department of Chemistry and Materials Science, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20016637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKIMOTO Masaaki Tokyo Institute of technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90152595)
WATANABE Junji Tokyo Institute of technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90111666)
INOMATA Katsuhiro Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80232578)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Smart membrane / Molecular cavity / PFGNMR / Highly oriented polypeptide gel / Channel / Amphiphilic dendron / discotic columnar liquid-crystal / Aromatic polvimide with alkyl side chain / 高配向高分子ゲル / 三次元NMR顕微鏡 / 磁場勾配NMR / ポリエステル / ポリイミド / 分子キャビティー設計 / ミクロ・マクロスケール構造 / 三次元高分解能NMR顕微鏡 / 分子設計 / ポリマーキャビティー / ミクロ・マクロスケール / 拡散 / 構造 / ダイナミックス |
Research Abstract |
The some outcomes of this research are described as follows ; 1) The polyester having long n-alkyl side chains can form the hexagonal columnar phase. This ordered structure presents a channel type molecular cavity with diameter of about 3 nm, it was well characterized via the diffusion coefficient of the probe gas molecule in this cavity determined exactly by the high field gradient NMR method which was developed at the time of this researching. The fact that the high stretching polyester has high gas separation was discovered and could be concluded that this polyester is one of the novel smart membranes. 2) The α-helical chains of PBLG highly oriented along the high magnetic field was cross-linked, as a result, the polypeptide gel having well-alignment channels with diameter of μm order were successfully prepared. In addition, the light-emitting polypeptide gel could be obtained by control the diameter of the channel, indicating that these PBLG gels are possible to utilize for not only separation but also optical fields. 3) By introduction of the hydrophilic oligo-ethyleneoxide and the hydrophobic n-alkyl chains, the amphiphilic and dendriforming liquid-crystal compounds were successfully synthesized. 4) It was found that the aqueous solution of sulfinyl group having yellow-dye, Y104 can form the lyotropic and discotic columnar liquid-crystal, and then, the aggregates of Y104 connected with Ba ions in rigid rod-type assembly produce successfully channel-like cavities. 5) To control imidization of the aromatic polyamide with n-alkyl side chains succeeded to prepare the molecular cavity having polyimide membrane. These results introduce the new wave of processing and basic research for novel smart membranes.