Separation Properties and Evaluation of Smart Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13133202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Yoshiharu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70016591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAGAMI Tadashi  Kansai University, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80067701)
YOSHIMIZU Hiroaki  Nagoya Institute of Technology Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (10240350)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSmart membrane / Molecular cavity / Syndiotatic polystyrene / 8 form crystal complex / Mesophase / Molecular capillary / micro-phase separation / Calixarene / メゾフェイズ含有sPS膜 / α型結晶 / 架橋PDMS膜 / 揮発性有機化合物の除去 / δ形コンプレックス結晶 / α結晶 / 選択収着能 / PDMS / PMMAブロック共重合体膜 / 選択透過性 / メゾフェイズ / コンプレックス / 溶媒抽出法 / 収着 / 分離性能
Research Abstract
The results obtained in this research project are summarized as below descriptions.
1. Syndiotactic polystyrene (sPS) can take four different crystals under the various conditions of their preparations. The 8 form complex consists of the TTGG helical sPS chains and some organic molecules as a guest. By releasing the guest molecules in kept the steric structure and formation of sPS chains, the 8 form complex converts to the mesophase, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor which has "molecular cavity". A good method of preparation of the sPS-mesophase was established. The mesophase structure (size, shape in 0.01 nm order) can control by using guest molecules such as toluene, xyleneisomers, and chloroform. The sorption experiments showed preference sorption properties of the mesophase. On the other hand, a form of sPS is consisted by TT conformed chains and presents the intermolecular spaces connected along sPS TT chains, it can be said "molecu … More lar capillary". The preparation and orientation by magnetic field of the a form crystal of sPS were also established in this study. In a form crystal of sPS, it's firstly discovered that the gas permeation coefficients increased with crystallinity, and when the cross-section area of the gas molecule as a penetrant was bigger than that of "molecular capillary", permeation through there is impossible, indicating a form containing sPS membrane is a smart membrane.
2. The graft and block copolymers made of PDMS and PMMA were synthesized in order to get the high-performance membrane having the selectively separation of VOCs from aqueous solution by pervaporation method. VOC's separation performance was strongly depend on the micro-phase separation structures of these copolymer membranes, further, the chemical modification of membrane surface and the introduction of calixarene as a molecular cavity were effective techniques for the high performance. Finally, the separation factor of benzene/water was reached over 5,000. Less