Synthesis and Preparation of Smart Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13133204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SANUI Kohei  Sophia University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30053664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RIKUKAWA Masahiro  Kyushu university, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10245798)
HIGUTI Akon  Seikei University, Department of Chemistry and, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30189766)
竹岡 裕子  上智大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50338430)
北村 花子  成蹊大学, 工学部, 助手
青木 隆史  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学部, 助教授 (80231760)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSmart membrane / Molecular cavity / Optical resolution / Cell-refinement / Self-assembly method / Proton transport membrane / Cyclo-imide compound / 固定化DNA膜 / 細胞分離多孔膜 / 高プロトン伝導性膜 / シークウエンシャル高分子薄膜 / 燃料電池 / 高プロトン伝導膜 / DNA / 光学活性基 / チャネル機構 / 選択分離膜 / 光学異性体 / アミノ酸
Research Abstract
To develop the novel smart membranes with high performance molecular cavities, some polymeric membranes are designated, synthesized, and prepared. The results below summary were obtained.
(1) The cellulose-based membranes conjugated with DNAs were prepared. The membrane with large pore diameter showed preferential permeability of L-type amino acid, in contrast to case of small diameter membrane showing that of D-Type one. Furthermore, the introduction platinum complex to the chitosan membrane increases the amounts of DNA, and exhibited also preferential permeability of L-type amino acid In conclusion, these were channel type and optical resolution membranes as well as the cell membranes On the other hand, the polyurethane foam (PU) membranes introduced carboxylic acid groups were prepared to get a good cell-refinement membranes, the recovery factor of hematogenous cells was reached to 75% Especially, the surface-modified PU membrane with hyaluronic acid was highly separated the cells.
(2 … More ) Monomer and/or the oligomer could be controllably layered by the "self-assembly method", it succeeded in manufacturing the fine membrane where molecular chains were arrangement to film thickness direction. The technique which makes the molecular cavities arranged regularly to film thickness direction could be established. On the one hand, the results of analyzing the cluster structure of the water in the new-created membrane for the proton transport, which was modified with the butane sulfonated polybenzoimidazole, the water molecule dispersed to the whole membrane.
(3) In order to develop the high-performance separation-membrane having well-designed molecular cavities with collaboration of Group C, the molecular structures were simulated and designed by computer simulations, and the synthesis of cyclo-imide compounds was attempted. It succeeded in production of the composite membrane of cyclo-imides and the some polymers. The composite membrane obtained with the tetramer cyclo-imides, benzene was separated selectively. The structural analyses were performed by cooperation of Group B. Less