Optimization of structure and design of membrane electrode assembly for DMFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13134201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Nobuyoshi  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Biological and Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70217678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATATAMA Yashushi  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 専任講師 (50286639)
FUKUNAGA Hiroshi  faculty of textile science and technology, department of fine materials engineering, Research Associate, 繊維学部, 助手 (30313844)
NAKAZATO Tsutomu  faculty of engineering, gunma university, department of biological and chemical engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30323330)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDirect methanol fuel cell / Electrode / Solid polymer electrolyte / Methanol / catalyst / Energy conversion / Ionic liquid / Mesoporous carbon / 燃料電池 / イオン導電
Research Abstract
30% enhancement in power output was successfully achieved by an employment of Pt thin film addition on to the electrode/electrolyte interface with a sputtering technique. The similar approach was conducted with Pt-Ru binary sputtering on the anode interface, and an optimum composition of the binary catalyst and also the optimum amount for higher power output were made clear. As a result of these investigations, DMFC power output with 0.22W/cm^2 was achieved. A condensed catalyst thin layer with Pt and Pt-Ru black catalyst on cathode and anode, respectively, was designed and prepared based on the above investigations, and we could successfully demonstrated a DMFC with a power output as high as 0.35W/cm^2.
By employing a novel electrode structure with a porous carbon plate, reduction of the methanol crossover to 1/3-1/10 was successfully attained. And then, it made DMFC operation with high concentration methanol like 15-17M possible.
For a practical MEA using Nafion 117 and 112, methanol crossover as a function of temperature, methanol concentration and current density was evaluated, and based on this, an empirical equation to calculate methanol crossover was proposed.
The anode overvoltage was successfully reduced by the addition of TiO2, 8%, to the catalyst layer.
As a novel solid electrolyte for high temperature, 200℃, and low humidity, Nafion impregnated with an ionic liquid, i.e., MPPTFSI etc., and a proton-containing inorganic compounds with NASICON-type structures were successfully prepared. The former showed electric conductivity 10^<-2> Scm^<-1> at 200℃, and suggested a proton conduction.
A novel catalyst employing mesoporous carbon particles as support of Pt-Ru catalyst was prepared. It was succeeded to obtain fine particles with several nano-meter in size and highly distributed on the surface of the mesoporous carbon particles.