On-line System Designing for Multi Function DMFCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13134202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yohtaro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50124706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMOTO Fusao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00224973)
KITAMOTO Yoshitaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10272676)
WAKI Keiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (70312999)
TANIYAMA Tomoyasu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Lecturer, 応用セラミックス研究所, 講師 (10302960)
HAYASE Masanori  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (70293058)
福長 博  信州大学, 繊維学部, 助手 (30313844)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDMFC / METHANOL / ETHANOL / ELECTRODE CATALYSIS / MICRO FABRICATION / DIRECT ALCOHOL TYPE / ANION EXCHANGE MEMBRANE / MEMS / 燃料電池 / 貴金属触媒 / 高分子電解質 / エタノール燃料 / 固体高分子電解質 / バイポーラ電解質膜 / エタノール型燃料電池 / 電極反応 / 直接メタノール型燃料電池 / プロトン伝導膜 / ナノコンポジット膜 / 自動車電源システム / 有機・無機複合膜 / バイポーライオン交換膜 / 電解質膜 / 集束イオンビーム加工 / 電極微細構造 / 多孔質電極
Research Abstract
The Research Project D in the Priority Area conducted several studies related to the system development of direct type fuel cells. This group also developed various measurement systems and special analytical methods, to support the other Research Projects, i.e., Research Project A relating to the development of membrane materials, Research Project B relating to the studies of catalyst and electrode materials, and Research Project C relating to the study on the optimization of membrane and electrode assembly (MEA).
The system development studies in the Project D include 3 tasks, i.e., (1) development of an ethanol fuel cell system as an alternative to the toxic DMFC fuel system, (2) development of PEFCs using alkaline polymer membrane materials, and (3) miniaturization of DMFCs using micro fabrication method.
(1) A direct ethanol fuel cell is studied and the behavior of the acetaldehyde which is an intermediate product in the anode reaction was investigated. The knowledge obtained in this … More analysis contributes to the realization of direct ethanol fuel cells (DEFCs).
(2) Alkaline fuel cells have the advantages that they lower the cathode overpotential, and they provide conditions suitable for catalysts without precious metals. We developed a fuel cell with alkaline membrane. The cell was tested for methanol, ethanol, 2-propanol fuels. The performance of the cell depended on the pH of the fuels. The improvement of the dispersion characteristic of carbon particles was the issue of the alkaline membrane fuel cells.
(3) Novel micro DMFCs based on MEMS technology were designed and fabricated. The selective plasma etching method was employed to fabricate the gas channels in the cell. This technology reduces the number of the components in a DMFC and reduces the assembly cost as well as reduces their sizes.
The TEM and SEM observation method for the cross section of MEA using a focused ion beam system, which was developed in this group, clarified the structure of the interface between the electrode and electrolyte membrane in the MEAs, and effectively supported the whole research project in the Priority Area. Less