Approach to High Performance Electrode Catalysts for DMFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13134203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2005)
Yokohama National University (2001-2004)
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Chemical Resources Laboratory, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (30101108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITAKE Hideaki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Environment and Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院環境情報研究院, 助教授 (20230716)
KUBOTA Yoshihiro  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (30283279)
呉 鵬  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (60322096)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCarbon / Mesostructure / Mesoporous materials / Carbonization / Graphitization / Oxygen reduction / Platinum / Dispersion / エネルギー効率化 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ材料 / 燃料電池 / メゾスコピック系 / DMFC / メソポーラス炭素 / 石油ピッチ / 黒鉛構造 / 白金担持 / MCFシリカ / 構造反転転写 / 白金担持触媒 / ナノ炭素 / メソ多孔性シリカ / 白金触媒 / エネルギー全般
Research Abstract
The mesoporous carbons were synthesized by using mesoporous silica materials such as MCM-48 and SBA-15 as a template, respectively. Typically, the templates were impregnated with sucrose as a carbon source and sulfuric acid as an acid catalyst. Following dehydration-condensation of the carbon source, the carbonization was carried out mainly at 900℃ under flowing argon. The silica was removed from the silica-carbon composite by treating it with hydrofluoric acid, producing mesoprpus carbons CMK-1, CMK-3, and CMK-5. Another type of carbon has been also synthesized by using petroleum pitch. MCF carbons can be synthesized by using MCF silica as a template. A carbon structure composed of spherical hollows with closed walls with mesopores of around 4 nm in diameter is prepared by the two-step impregnation of sucrose followed by carbonization. The mesoporous structure was maintained up to 1400℃. Platinum is loaded on these mesoporous carbons. TEM observations revealed the presence of metal particles of below 2 nm in the mesoporous material treated at 1100℃. The metal dispersion is highly dependent not only on the carbon structures but also on the temperature for thermal treatments in inert gas atmosphere. The latter is interpreted in terms of the change in the surface functional groups and their density, which probably affect the interaction of the surface and Pt sources. Oxygen reduction activity of the Pt-loaded electrode on CMK-1 was higher than that of the acetylene derived carbon. The performance of Pt catalyst was affected not only by the Pt dispersion but also by their distribution in the carbon electrode.