Creation of Novel Ion Conducting Membrane by Nano-Micro Structural Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13134204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KANAMURA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30169552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIYUKI Momma  Waseda University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, associate professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (10277840)
YAMAGUCHI Takeo  The University of Tokyo, Department of Chemical System Engineering, associate professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (30272363)
TAKEI Takashi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, associate professor, 大学院工学研究科, 準教授 (00197253)
HAMAGAMI Junichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, research associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (30285100)
須田 聖一  東京都立大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (50226578)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFuel cell / Methanol / Composite membrane / Pore-filling membrane / 3DOM silica / 3DOM polyimide / Sulfonation / Electrophoretic deposition / AMPSゲル電解質 / スルホン化ポリエーテルエーテルスルホン / AMPSゲル / メタノール燃料電池 / 三次元規則配列多孔体 / シリカ / 表面修飾 / コンポジット電解質 / ポリエーテル系高分子電解質 / 電気泳動 / 多孔体 / 三次元規則配列 / イオン伝導膜 / DMFC / ミクロ構造制御 / 規則配列多孔体 / スチレンビーズ / セラミックス多孔体 / コロイダルシリカ / メタノール透過 / イオン伝導性薄膜
Research Abstract
Novel proton conducting membranes composed of proton conducting polymers and porous matrices were prepared for direct methanol fuel cells (DMFCs). As the matrix for the composite membrane, a three-dimensionally ordered macroporous (3DOM) membrane with adequate mechanical strength was successfully obtained by use of silica or polyimide. Due to mechanical suppression of polymer expansion by the matrix, the composite membrane exhibited high dimensional stability. As a result, the methanol permeability less than a few tenths of that of Nafion【○!R】 membrane and high cell performance by feeding a desired high-concentrated methanol solution (10 mol dm-3) were successfully achieved for the first time ever. The components of the composite membrane were inexpensive, so that the production cost could be also decreased less than a few tenths of that of Nafion【○!R】 membrane. The filling state of the polymer electrolyte in the composite membrane was revealed by transmission electron microscope obser … More vation, which was conducted as a joint study with Group D01. Therefore, the relationship between the nano-structure of the composite membrane and the resulting properties became clear and the membrane properties could be improved. As another type of the electrolyte membrane, the 3DOM silica matrix filled with a novel room-temperature molten salt that was synthesized by Group C01, was evaluated. The obtained composite membrane worked stably over 100 h under dry and high-temperature condition, suggesting the realization of high temperature DMFC for electric vehicles.
Researches for improving cell performance were also conducted. It was appeared that the quality between the membrane and a catalyst layer greatly influenced the cell performance by A.C. impedance measurement. As one of solutions, we performed a surface modification of the 3DOM silica by sulfonic acid groups, and the cell performance was successfully enhanced. Application of electrophoretic deposition (EPD) process to fabricate a catalyst layer onto the membrane was also studied as another method. The obtained catalyst layer by the EPD process was uniform and porous compared to that prepared by an ordinary method, i.e. a decal transfer process. This structure was favorable to gas diffusion, resulting in improvement of Pt utilization up to 76%. Accordingly, the MEA prepared by the EPD process exhibited higher cell performance with half amount of Pt loadings compared to the ordinary one. The latter process has been introduced all over the world by Electrochemical Society as Technical highlight and has attracted much attention. Less