Research of Dynamics in Superstring Theories and Field Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13135201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Noboru  Hokkaido University, Division of Physics, Faculty of Science, Professor (50169778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kenzo  Hokkaido University, Division of Physics, Faculty of Science, Professor (90159690)
NAKAYAMA Ryuichi  Hokkaido University, Division of Physics, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor (30217947)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslattice supersymmetry / twisted supersymmetry / topological field theory / Dirac-Kaehler fermion / neutrino oscillation / quantum Hall effect / superstring thory / noncommutativ field theory / finite temperature and density / strong coupling lattice QCD / ニュートリノ / 超弦理論 / コセット上のシグマ模型 / 波束 / 格子上の場の理論 / ヤン・ミルズ理論 / 非可換座標の場の理論 / Dirac-Kaehlerフェルミオン / ストライプ / 非可換積 / ゲージ理論 / トポジカルな場の理論 / 非可換幾何学 / Dブレーン
Research Abstract
The group leader, N. Kawamoto, cleared up the relation between the twisted super symmetric models and quantization of topological field theories. In particular this twisting procedure is named as Dirac-Kaehler twist, and the formulation led to N=D=2 and N=D=4 twisted super Yang-Mills theories. This formulation is applied to construct super symmetric lattice models to keep super symmetry exactly on a lattice. In order to keep the Leibniz rule of difference operator on the lattice, we have introduced noncommutativity which is equivalently expressed by a shifted commutator. In this way we have successfully constructed N=D=2 BF theory, Wess-Zumino model, super Yang-Mills model, and N=4, D=3 super Yang-Mills model on a lattice. There was a claim that our formulation does not satisfy the twisted super symmetry on the lattice exactly, but we claim that this is not the case.
K. Ishikawa solved theoretically the various puzzling problems of the anisotropic Hall gas that were found in high mobility quantum Hall system such as unusual neutral gapless modes, unusual stable phases under the periodic external potential, and new quantum Hall regimes and others. Also, K. Ishikawa has formulated a new scattering amplitudes that have dependence on momenta and positions of the particles. Experiments in which both variables are observed became useful means to obtain new information of the physical system by comparing experiments with newly constructed amplitude.
R. Nakayama studied the properties of non-commutative spaces which appear in superstring theory and constructed a new representation for non-commutative product on the fuzzy two-sphere. R. Nakayama also constructed non-commutative field theories on fuzzy four-sphere.