Research in lattice QCD via large scale numerical simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13135204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOKI Sinya (2005-2006)  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor (30192454)
岩崎 洋一 (2001-2004)  筑波大学, 学長 (50027348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Yoichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Professor and President (50027348)
OKAWA Masanori  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor (00168874)
OHTA Shigemi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute for Particle and Nuclear Studies, Associate Professor (50183025)
青木 慎也  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (30192454)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLattice QCD / dynamical quark / hadron masses / chiral symmetry / domain-wall quark / electroweak matrix element / equation of state / chiral perturbation theory / 3つの力学的クォークの寄与 / 領域分割ハイブリッド・モンテカルロ / PACS-CS / Blue Gene / L / オーバーラップ・クォーク / QCDOC / 格子QC / 連続極限 / 非摂動的0(a)改良 / 核子構造 / K中間子の電弱遷移 / クエンチ近似 / 非摂動的O(a)改良 / ドメインウォールフェルミオン / Bパラメタ / クォーク質量 / 数値シミュレーション / 力学的クォーク / ストレンジクォークの寄与 / 改良されたゲージ作用 / 改良係数の非摂動的決定 / ドメインウォール・フェルミオン / 核子の構造関数 / 素粒子論 / 計算物理 / 格子量子色力学 / 動的クォーク効果 / 重いクォークの研究 / 有限温度QCD / 大規模数値シミュレーション / 小林・益川行列 / B中間子崩壊定数 / B中間子崩壊の形状因子 / 核子の励起状態
Research Abstract
There are several research results in lattice gauge theories. (a) Lattice QCD simulations with 2 light dynamical quarks have been performed at 3 different lattice spacings, in order to take the continuum limit of physical observables. It has been found that hadron spectra such as meson masses in the continuum limit become much closer to corresponding experimental values than in the quenched QCD where the dynamical quark effect is neglected. We then have started the lattice QCD simulation with 2+1 dynamical quarks, where 2 are degenerate up and down quarks and 1 is a strange quark. Again performing the continuum extrapolation form data at 3 different lattice spacings, we have confirmed that hadron masses in the continuum limit agree with experimental values within errors. (b) We have calculated electroweak matrix elements such as K meson B parameters using domain-wall quarks, which has a good chiral symmetry on the lattice. We found that the scaling violation of B parametr is much reduced in quenched QCD compared with other non-chiral quarks, so that a more reliable value of B parameter is obtained. Furthermore we have started 2+1 full QCD simulations with domain-wall quarks and calculated hadron spectra and electroweak matrix elements. (c) We have calculated decay constants and form factors of B mesons, needed to determine Kobayashi-Maskawa matrix. Calculations have been performed in both quenched and full QCD simulations, in order to estimate an effect of the light dynamical quark to these quantities. (d) The QCD equation of state, which is needed to investigate QCD phase transition at heavy ion collision experiments, has been determined in QCD with dynamical quarks. (e) We have proposed new formulation of chiral perturbation theory, which includes the lattice spacing effect of lattice quark field used in simulations. We have checked the validity of this formulation by comparing its predictions with numerical data.