Space-Time Structure and Symmetry of Superstring Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13135205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YONEYA Tamiaki  The University of Tokyo, University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (10091521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZAMA Yoichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (60144317)
KATO Mitsuhiro  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (80185876)
HASHIMOTO Koji  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor (80345074)
ODAKE Satoru  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Professor (40252051)
糸山 浩司  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30243158)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssuperstring theory / quantum gravity / D-brane / supersymmetry / gauge theory / integrable system / ads / cft correspondence / M theory / CFT対応 / 超重力 / 超対称Yang-Mills理論 / D-ブレーン / 行列模型 / 大N極限 / 行列理論 / 非可換場の理論 / 超重力理論 / 統一理論
Research Abstract
T, Yoneya studied various possibilities towards field theory of D-branes. In particular, he has constructed a 2^<nd> quantized representation of 1/2-BPS operators in the Yang-Mills theory for D3-branes. Furthermore, he has proposed an entirely new theoretical framework for a general method of 2^nd quantization of D-particles. He has also established the correspondence between the two-point correlation functions and the S-matrix of the c=1 matrix model, by applying his previous proposals for the space-time interpretation of holographic principle in the so-called BMN limit. He has also applied the same method for investigating the property of Wilson loops with local operator insertions in the Yang-Mills theory.
Y. Kazama has studied the pure-spinor formalism for the purpose of constructing manifestly covariant quantum theory of superstrings and supermembranes. In particular, he has proposed a double-spinor formalism as an extension of the usual pure-spinor formalism, and applied it to sup … More ermembranes and derived the algebra of first-class constraints.
M. Kato has studied the structure of string-field theory. He has proposed a new gauge condition in the covariant open-string field theory of Witten, and applied it to an investigation of the effective potential for the tachyon mode. He has shown that the known singularity in the Siegel gauge is unphysical and succeeded to obtain a smooth effective potential.
K. Hashimoto has studied various aspects of the dynamics of D-branes. In particular, he has applied the so-called AdS/CFT correspondence to QCD, and studied the phenomenon of chiral symmetry breaking from this viewpoint. He has also investigated the recombination of cosmic strings using D-branes and also the property of soliton solutions in meta-stable vacuua of gauge theories violating supersymmetry.
S. Odake has carried out various studies on solvable quantum mechanical systems. In particular, he has studied one-dimensional systems using the sinusoidal coordinates in the Heisenberg representation, and succeeded to give a unifed and general definition for creation and annihilation operators in such systems, with applications to discrete quantum mechanics. Less