Dynamics of electroweak symmetry breaking and its application to cosmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13135207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2004-2006)
The University of Tokyo (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Motohiko  Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor (70108447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISANO Junji  University of Tokyo, Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, Associate Professor (60300670)
TANABASHI Masaharu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (00270398)
MOROI Takeo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (60322997)
日笠 健一  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20208739)
福島 正己  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (30241227)
福来 正孝  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40100820)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscosmology / supersymmetry / neutrino / leptogenesis / gravitino / dark matter / inflation / extra dimension / レプトン生成 / ビッグバン / 元素合成 / 超対称性 / 宇宙の暗黒エネルギー / 宇宙の暗黒物質 / ヒッグスレス模型 / 余剰次元 / 密度ゆらぎ / カーバトンシナリオ / バリオン数生成 / 初期宇宙 / 電弱対称性の破れ / 宇宙の背景輻射 / 加速器物理 / 宇宙背景輻射 / ニュートリノ振動 / Particle Data Group / 宇宙の相転移 / 超対称性理論 / CP非保存 / カイラル対称性の力学的破れ
Research Abstract
The head member of this project, M. Yoshimura, has launched a new investigation of how to determine the nature (Majorana vs Dirac) and the absolute magnitude and all mixing angles of neutrino mass matrix by means of new experimental technique. This method uses unstable atomic states and detects a neutrino pair emission, when they are irradiated by a high-quality laser with some tuning condition. The ultimate goal is to verify and elucidate the idea of the grand design of leptogenesis, which is based on the Majorana nature of neutrino and the seesaw mechanism of mass generation.
Moroi has discussed effects of gravitino on big-bang nucleosynthesis. The result shows important constraint on the reheat temperature after inflation, and imposes a new challenge both to leptogenesis and baryogenesis.
Hisano studied, and greatly refined computation of, dark matter detection in cases of the neutralino dark matter.
Tanabashi studied the structure of the electroweak symmetry breaking in TeV scale extra dimension models.