Analysis of algebraic and geometrical structure in superstring theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13135212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2006)
Nagoya University (2001-2005)
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Shozo  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (20168652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Shogo  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor (10273161)
KAWAI Toshiya  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor (20293970)
AWATA Hidetoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor (40314059)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsM-theory / supermembrane / superstring / Kaehler manifolds / Calabi-Yau manifolds / Gromov-Witten invariants / Gopakumar-Vafa invariants / Nekrasov's formula / string theory / M-theory / Green-Schwarz formulation / Hirzebrush曲面 / D-branes / Nekrasov's formula / K3 fibre / topological field theory / Gromov-Witten invariant / Dijkgraaf-Vafa proposal / Gopakumar-Vafa invariant / Whitham deformation / Hirzebrush surface / Calabi-Yau manifold / Jacobi ring / Topological field theory / 保型関数 / Calabi-Yau / Kahler manifold / 量子変形 / 行列モデル / Seiberg-Witten理論 / 楕円Hecke環 / 南部括弧 / Kajler manifold
Research Abstract
In this project, the head investigator S. Uehara investigated the supermembrane theory which is one of the important fundamental excitations of M-theory. Uehara succeeded in giving the matrix representation of the affine Lie algebra which appears when supermembrane wraps on a circle. Uehara also gave the matrix representation of the wrapped supermembrane on 2-torus. Furthermore, Uehara succeeded in deriving the(p, q)-string action directly from the supermembrane action.
S. Aoyama showed a new formula of the triplet Killing potentials of quatenionic Kaehler manifolds with the metric of the manifolds. Aoyama also investigated two-dimensional non-linear sigma-models on the Kaehler maniforld G/H in the first order formalism and constructed the G-symmetry currents and primaries by using the Berkovits method.
T. Kawai discussed the geometry of D2-D0 branes may be related to Gromov-Witten theory of Calabi-Yau threefolds. Kawai also discussed the relation to Gopakumar-Vafa invariants.
H. Awata investigated the connection of Nekrasov's partition function in the Omega background and the moduli space of D-branes and showed that the spin contents obtained by Nekrasov's formula are consistent with the Gopakumar-Vafa invariants on a local Hirzebruch surface. Awata also proposed the refined topological vertex in terms of the specialization of the Macdonald function.