Study of unified theory of elementary particles and space-time structure by means of superstring theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13135213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Masao (2003-2006)  Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Professor (40198536)
益川 敏英 (2001-2002)  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (60022612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Hikaru  Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Professor (80211176)
HATA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Professor (70164837)
KUNITOMO Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Associate Professor (20202046)
ONOGI Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Associate Professor (70211802)
FUKUMA Masafumi  Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor (10252529)
糸山 浩  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30243158)
笹倉 直樹  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (80301232)
二宮 正夫  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (40198536)
見目 正克  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20107345)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSuperstring Theories / String Field Theories / Quantum Field Theories / Vacuum Structure / Non-perturbative Study / Statistical Thermodynamics / Lattice Gauge Theories / Computational Physics / タイプIIB行列理論 / 弦の場の理論 / 場の量子論 / 真空構造 / 非摂動的研究 / 統計熱力学 / 格子ゲージ理論 / 数値物理学 / Boson sea / VY超ポテンシャル / 非可換2次元球面 / 最大エントロピー法 / 非摂動的繰り込み群 / ホログラフィー原理 / Admissibility条件 / 量子重力理論 / 平面波背景時空 / IIB行列模型 / 改良された平均場近似 / 真空弦場理論 / de Sitter宇宙解 / トポロジカル特異性 / 線形ディラトン時空 / タキオン凝縮 / 演算子積展開 / ツイスト特異性 / 真空弦の場の理論 / ド・ブロイ-ボーム解釈
Research Abstract
The head investigator M. Ninomiya advocated a theory of unification of particle theoretical cosmology with 2nd law of thermodynamics in order to investigate quantum space-time structure and applied it to super early universe and obtained some interesting results. H. Kawai formulated in constructive manner a non-perturbatively defined superstring theory called type IIB matrix model and applied it to various unsolved problems in superstrings, e.g. deriving 4 dimensional space-time. He obtained many new interesting results. H. Hata obtained some new results for the relation between D=4 super Yang-Mills theory and string field equation by means of AdS-CFT correspondence. H. Kunitomo proposed a new method for calculating MHV amplitude in supersymmetric QCD and in fact succeeded to calculate it. T. Onogi determined π coupling in B meson in quenched approximation in lattice field theory. M. Fukuma succeeded firstly to construct non-critical string field theory for general(p,q)minimal superstring theory.