Symmetry and Topology of Matter and Gravitational Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13135215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIJIMA Kiyoshi  Osaka University, Department of Physics, Professor (10092313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOTANI Yutaka  Osaka University, Department of Physics, Professor (50324744)
KUBOTA Takahiro  Osaka University, Department of Physics, Professor (80161678)
KENMOKU Masakatsu  Nara Women's University, Department of Physics, Professor (20107345)
NAKAHARA Mikio  Kinki University, Department of Physics, Professor (90189019)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsExact Renormalization Group / Conformal Invariance / Gauge-Higgs Unification / Hosotani Mechanism / Radiative Correction / Black Hole / Quantum Computation / Entanglement / 固定点理論 / 量子状態空間 / Gauge-Higgs Unification / ニュートリノ実験 / ブラックホールエントロピー / カルタン分解 / 量子アルゴリズム / ワープドライブ / 非線形シグマ模型 / ドブロイ・ボーム解釈 / 等ホロノミー問題 / 6次元非可換ゲージ理論 / ソリトン / anomaly mediation / tachyonic slepton / 超対称非線形シグマ模型 / オービフォールド / Stiefel多様体 / AdS / CFT対応 / 3次元重力 / くりこみ群 / 初期宇宙 / ボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 量子計算機 / D-brane / gauged WZW nodel / リッチ平坦 / ケーラー多様体 / 量子渦糸 / 幾何学量子計算機 / 磁気単極子 / 膨張宇宙
Research Abstract
(1) The Wilsonian renormalization group equation for three dimensional nonlinear sigma models was derived. Conformal invariant field theories are defined as the fixed point theory of that equation. Nonlinear sigma models on Einstein-Kahler manifolds correspond to ultraviolet fixed points. (2) Gauge and Higgs fields are unified in the framework of higher dimensional gravity theory. Higgs fields in the standard electroweak theory are identified with the Aharanov-Bohm phase in the extra-dimensions. Realistic models are constructed on the five-dimensional warped spacetime. (3) Radiative corrections were calculated for the scattering cross sections in neutrino reactions. Special care was exercised for the radiative correction in G_A/G_V ratio. (4) Exact solutions of holonomic quantum computation are found.