Observations of the Dark Matter in the Universe and Investigation of the Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13135218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OMOTE Minoru  Keio University, Department of Physics at Hiyoshi, Professor (00110510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kenichiro  Keio University, Department of Physics at Hiyoshi, Professor (00251603)
IWAZAKI Aiiti  Nishogakusha University, Department of Internatinal Politics and Economics, Professor (90203356)
KOIKAWA Takao  Otsuma Women's University, School of Social Information studies, Professor (90245358)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSuperstring Theories / Non-equilibrium System / Neutron Star / Quantum Hall State / Moyal Quantization / Soliton Equation / Gravitational Lens Effect / Dark Matter / 非平衡物理 / 数値シミュレーション / 量子場の理論 / 光円錐量子化法 / クォーク物質 / 5次元アインシュタイン方程式 / ブラックホール解 / カラー超伝導状態 / 初期宇宙 / ブラックホール / 場の固有状態 / オービフォールド / 多重レンズ効果 / 光学的スカラー方程式 / モヤル量子化 / 非可換ゼロ曲率方程式 / 宇宙項 / オービフォルド型真空 / ボーズ凝縮 / 多重レンズ効果K / 宇宙物理 / 計算物理 / 数理物理 / 素粒子論 / 理論天文学
Research Abstract
K. Aoki with E. D'Hoker and D. P. Phong computed the superstring perturbation theory result for the cosmological constant to two loop order in the in some asymmetric orbifold vacua and showed that it was non-zero. They also investigated some physics properties of this cosmological constant. In the physics of the early universe, it is important to understand when the local equilibrium concept is valid. K. Aoki with D. Kusnezov quantitatively analyzed under what conditions local equilibrium holds in the phi 4 theory.
A. Iwazaki has shown that the collision between axion stars and neutron stars is a possible origin of gamma ray burst and ultra high energy cosmic ray. He has also shown that the core of neutron stars is made of ferromagnetic quark matter, and that the color magnetic field is spontaneously generated in the ferromagnetic state of the quark matter in which gluons form a two dimensional quantum Hall state under the color magnetic field.
T. Koikawa derived a series of soliton equations in the integrable systems by using the Moyal product and. investigated the properties of vacuum state and the related problems in the Moyal quantization of the constrained system. T. Koikaw also showed that the inverse scattering method yield an infinite number of solutions to both static and stationary case in 5 dimensional Einstein's equation.
M. Omote with K. kamefuchi constructed basis vectors which are eigenstates of field operators in the relativistic quantum field theory.