Project/Area Number |
13135219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUE Masaki Tokai University, Department of Physics, Tokai University, Professor (50174503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIOKI Zenro University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (90173129)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Photon-Photon Colliders / Nonstandard Top Couplings / Nonstandard Higgs Couplings / Spontaneous Symmetry Breaking / Supersymmetric SO(N) Theory / CP Violation / Neutrino Oscillations / 被標準ヒッグス結合 / 非対称的SO(N)理論 / 超対称的ゲージ理論 / カイラル対称性の破れ / トップクォーク |
Research Abstract |
In this project the head investigator M. Yasue worked on clarifying hidden dynamical properties of a strongly coupled gauge theory based on SO(N_c) and constructed an effective superpotential that describes a spontaneous flavor SU(N_f) symmetry in a consistent way. His formulation extensively used the low-energy realization of the instanton effect and the Nambu-Goldstone superfields as electric degrees of freedom. It should be compared with the widely known formulation based on magnetic quarks as the magnetic degrees of freedom. As a new flavor symmetry, theμ-τ symmetry that may appear in neutrino oscillations was focused to discuss its correlation to leptonic CP violations. On the other hand, Z. Hioki has studied how to observe possible new-physics effects in top-quark and Higgs-boson interactions via top-quark pair productions and decays at electron-positron colliders, photon-photon colliders and muon colliders. Through these analyzes, he has discovered that (1) the final-lepton angular distribution is almost free from any anomalous terms in tbW coupling (decoupling theorem), (2) photon-photon colliders are useful for studying the top-quark and Higgs-boson couplings simultaneously, particularly if there is some CP violation, and (3) the use of longitudinally-polarized muon beams and measuring the resultant asymmetries are also effective for those studies.