Research of Black Hole and Non-perturbative Formulation in String Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13135220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Haruo  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Science, Emeritus (20062648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hidekazu  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Science, Professor (60202173)
YAHIKOZAWA Shigeaki  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor (00192790)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsThermodynamics of Black Hole / Entropy of Hawking-Bekenstein / QCD / Multi-parton / Enhancon mechanism / Fisher Information Metric / String Theory in the pp-Wave / BRST Quantization / ブラックホールの熱力学 / 宇宙弦 / 重力波 / ビラソロ代数 / ブラックホール / ミクロカノニカル / パートン生成 / 繰り込み群 / pp-wave / 双対性 / 行列模型 / ミクロカノニカル・アンサンブル法 / ディラトン場 / 多パートン生成 / Dインスタントン / 非臨界弦 / ディラトン / ミクロ・カノニカル・アンサンブル法 / パートン / 情報計量 / インスタントン / Anti-de Sitter時空 / 反de Sitter真空時空 / ディラトン結合型 / 時空特異点 / Dブレイン / グルオン崩壊関数
Research Abstract
1. Fujisaki:
In a series of publications, we have studied thermodynacal aspects of primordial bkack holes with various geometries in Proper reference to the external state beyond the scope of ordinary Einstein gravity.
2. Tanaka:
(1) We calculated three-body decay functions in space-like parton branching. Using the results, we constructed a Monte-Carlo algorithm based on the evolution of momentum distributions to the next-to-leading logarithmic (NLL) order of QCD.
(2) We found that interference contributions due to the NLL order terms contribute the generation of the transverse momenta in initial state parton radiations.
(3) Furthermore, we extended our algorithm to any factorization method in multi-parton generations.
3. Yahikozawa:
(1) The stability of the shell of wrapped D6-branes on K3 was investigated from the point of view of supergravity. It was found that in spite of the existence of wrapped D6-branes with negative tension, there is no eigenmode whose frequencies of the shell and the fields are imaginary numbers, at any radius of the shell.
(2) We studied the information metric on the instanton moduli space in the nonlinear sigma model.
(3) We canonically quantized closed string theory in the pp-wave background with a non-zero flux of the three-form field strength by using the covariant BRST operator formalism. In this canonical quantization, we completely constructed new covariant free-mode representations, for which it is particularly important to take account of the commutation relations of the zero mode of the light-cone string coordinate. All covariant string coordinates are composed of free modes. Moreover, employing these covariant string coordinates for the energy-momentum tensor, we calculated the anomaly in the Virasoro algebra and determined the number of dimensions of spacetime and the ordering constant from the nilpotency condition of the BRST charge in the pp-wave background.