| Project/Area Number |
13135221
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Ichiro Waseda University, Department of Physics, Professor (10063695)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZATO Hiromichi Waseda University, Department of Physics, Professor (00180266)
YAMANAKA Yoshiya Waseda University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor (10174757)
YUASA Kazuya Waseda University, Department of Physics, Lecturer (90339721)
OTA Yukihiro Waseda University, Department of Physics, Research Associate (60386597)
MINE Makoto Waseda University, Department of Physics, Research Associate (80434306)
宮本 学 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (80386622)
奥村 雅彦 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (20386600)
中村 博樹 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (40350483)
森田 健司 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (50339719)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Stochastic State Diffusion / Quantum-Classical Correspondence / Quantum Computer of Kane's model / Zeno-like Measurements / Entanglement Distillation / Bose-Einstein Condensation / Quantum Field Theory in Finite Space / Inequivalent Vacua / 素粒子論 / 量子力学基礎論 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 量子ゼノン効果 / エンタングルメント / 量子コンピュータ / 量子開放系 / 確率過程量子化法 / 短時間スケーリング則 / ポース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 高エネルギー重イオン衝突 / HBT効果 / 量子Zeno効果 / 量子コヒーレンス / 重イオン衝突 / 散逸系カオス / 物性基礎論 / メゾスコピック系 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project the head investigator, I. Ohba together with Y. Ota quantized the dissipative chaos system applying the method of stochastic state diffusion, and discussed the quantum-classical correspondence quantitatively calculating pseudo-Lyapunov index. Then they developed the semiclassical approximation on the quantum dissipative system. Further, they focused on the quantum computer of nuclear spins in a semiconductor proposed by B. E. Kane, and solved the time-dependent Schrodinger equation rigorously and showed that the inevitable operation error exists in the previously proposed way of construction of the quantum gates. H. Nakazato and K. Yuasa reconsidered the quantum Zeno effect including the degrees of freedom of the environment, and found that the "environment" (of finite degrees of freedom)is purified by the Zeno-like measurement in which the frequent sequential measurements are performed on the system. As an application, they showed that the entanglement distillation and
… More
initialization of qubits are possible. Further, they developed the method to derive the solution of Lindlbad master equation with the Kraus representation. Y. Yamanaka together with one of the members M. Okumura considered the system of Bose-Einstein condensation of atomic gas where the translational invariance is absent due to the trapping potential for atoms, and developed its quantum field theoretical formulation. They also showed that inclusion of Goldstone mode is essential in this framework. Particularly, this formulation keeps the Ward-Takahashi identities and the degenerated vacuum is orthogonal to each other. Y. Yamanaka, M. Okumura and M. Mine showed the relation between two kinds of field theoretical methods in which the Goldstone mode is taken care of for a trapped Bose-condensed system. Further, they formulated the method in which the effect of the zero-mode on the response of trapped Bose-Einstein condensates against the external perturbation at finite temperature can be evaluated. Using this formalism, they numerically calculated its effects. Less