Research of superstring theories in terms of matrix model and various branes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13135223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GHOROKU Kazuo  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Professor (20104812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Tukasa  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 理化学研究所, Professor (10322603)
HAYAKAWA Masashi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Professor (20270556)
SUGAMOTO Akio  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Science, Professor (70132686)
SEO Koichi  Gifu City Woman's College, Department of International Culture Studies, Professor (40171318)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSuperstring Theories / extra dimension / matrix / brane / Perturbative Study / Lattice Gauge Theories / RSブレイン / 余次元 / 構成的定式化 / 量子論
Research Abstract
In this project the head investigator K. Ghoroku together with his collaborators applied D-brane model based on type IIB super-string theory to finite temperature Yang Mills theory, which is deformed by introducing quarks and gauge field condensate, and examined in terms of the AdS/CFT correspondence. Then he found the restored chiral symmetry, Gell-Mann-Oakes-Renner relation, and the temperature dependence of the meson mass. The author applied this model also to the gauge theory with quarks in the dS4 and AdS4 space-time, and meson mass spectra and possible phase transitions are investigated
T. Tada constructed Type IIB matrix theory that is nonpertubative and constructive formulation of superstring theories, together with other members of the project.
M. Hayakawa studied lattice regularization for the quantum theory in the curved space-time, and tried a lattice simulation to obtain a mass-less boson in 2d super-symmetric model. Then, higher order correction of the electron g-factor is shown by him.
A. Sugamoto showed a detailed structure of the potential between flavor quarks by using string theory with his collaborators.
K. Seo has been trying to make clear non-perturbative properties of QCD.