| Project/Area Number |
13135224
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2004-2006) The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2001-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
KITAZAWA Yoshihisa (2003-2006) High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor (10195258)
菅原 寛孝 (2001-2002) 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 機構長 (70015767)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISO Satoshi High Energy Acceleration Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Associate Professor (20242092)
NISHIMURA Jun High Energy Acceleration Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Associate Professor (90273218)
ISHIBASHI Nobuyuki University of Tsukuba, Institute of physics, Professor (70211729)
AOKI Hajime Saga University, Faculty of science and engineering, Associate Professor (80325589)
HAMADA Kenji High Energy Acceleration Research Organization, Institute of Particle & Nuclear Studies, Assistant Prof (10212151)
夏梅 誠 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (90311125)
湯川 哲之 総合研究大学院大学, 教授 (20110091)
北澤 良久 (北沢 良久) 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (10195258)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Superstring Theories / Matrix Models / Quantum Gravity / Black Hole / Non-commutative Geometry / AdS / CFT correspondence / Largo N Gauge Theories / LargeNゲージ理論 / 時空生成 / 非摂動効果 / 超対称性 / 非可換空間 / ファジー球面 / 非可換時空 / 膜の理論 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, the head investigator Y. Kitazawa applied the matrix model, which is a promising candidate for nonperturbative formulation of superstring theory, to the studies aiming at microscopic understanding of gravity. In particular, he studied the structure of vertex operators which couples to the degrees of freedom in supergravity, including fermionic degrees of freedom. S. Iso proposed a new derivation of the Hawking radiation arising from black holes based on considerations of the quantum anomaly near the horizon, taking account of both the quantum nature and the causal nature of black holes. J. Nishimura studied non-perturbative dynamics in superstring theory and noncommutative space time based on analyzes of matrix models. In particular, he clarified the spontaneous breaking of translational symmetry, which gauge theories on noncommutative geometry exhibits, and demonstrated the existence of a nontrivial continuum limit under such circumstances. H. Aoki, together with S. Iso,
… More
formulated the index theorem with projection operators for arbitrary background fields on the 2d fuzzy sphere using the Dirac operator satisfying the Ginsparg-Wilson relation. This enables the classification of configurations into the topological sectors. K. Hamada constructed a scenario of the universe evolution based on conformal quantum gravity, in which conformally invariant universe, through an inflation era, undergoes a transition into a classical space time at the dynamical scale originating from the asymptotic freedom. Furthermore, he derived an evolution equation from the effective action including the quantum anomaly effects from the path integral measure, and simulated the evolution of the quantum fluctuation of gravity. He obtained the spectrum at the space-time transition point, and calculated the spectrum of temperature fluctuations, which agreed nicely with the WMAP data. M. Natsuume studied the plasma phase of gauge theory using the AdS/CFT duality. In particular, he evaluated the J/Psi suppression, which is a characteristic phenomenon of the quark-gluon plasma. Less