CP violation and physics beyond the Standard Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13135225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2004-2006)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makoto  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute for Particle and Nuclear Studies, Diamond Fellow (90025453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIM Chong-Sa  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor (80201870)
OKADA Yasuhiro  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute for Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor (20212334)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsParticle Physics / Standard Model of Elementary Particle Physics / CP Violation / Flavor Physics / Higher Dimensional Models / Lepton Flavor Violation / Supersymmetric Models / Electric Dipole Moment / CP対称性 / 磁気単極子 / Bファクトリー / レプトンフレーバー / B中間子 / 反粒子 / タウ粒子 / CP / 高次元理論 / ニュートリノ / 電弱相転移 / ヒッグス粒子 / 素粒子 / 標準模型 / 超対称性 / Bの物理 / Zee模型 / レプトンフレーパーの破れ / 量子力学 / EPRパラドックス / 余剰次元
Research Abstract
1. Study of flavor physics in supersymmetric models
We calculated observables of CP violation and rare decay processes in B and K decays and lepton flavor violation in various suersymmetric models such as GUT with neutrino mass generation and a model with flavor symmetry. We clarified patterns of the deviation from the SM prediction in different cases, and showed how these results are useful to analyze data from present B factory experiments and planning of relevant future experimental projects.
2. Physics beyond the SM and lepton flavor violation
We calculated mu-e conversion rates in muonic atoms in various nuclei in detail. We also estimated branching ratios of moun and tau lepton flavor violation processes in the supersymmetric seesaw model and the left-right symmetric model.
3. Gauge-Higgs unification in higher dimensions
We proposed a unification model of gauge fields and the Higgs field based on a gauge theory in higher dimensions. We also studied theoretical structure and radiative corrections in gauge-Higgs unification models.
4. Neutrino mass and New Physics
We studied in detail whether the pseude Dirac neutrino scenario can be a viable model of neutrino oscillations. We also studied cosmological constraints in the Zee model that generates small neutrino masses through radiative corrections and constructed a realistic model.
5. Monopole and electric dipole moment.
We studied in detail the electric dipole moment of a magnetic monopole in a supersymmetric model and clarified the generation mechanism of the electric dipole moment.