| Project/Area Number |
13136203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Toshitaka Kyoto University, RISH, Professor (30115886)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Takuji Kyoto University, RISH, Associate Professor (40217857)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Equatorial atmosphere / Atmospheric gravity waves / Atmospheric tides / Kelvin wave / Campaign of radiosonde observations / GPS occultation / MLT radar network / Indonesia / 地球観測 / 大気波動 / レーダー / ラジオゾンデ / 中層大気 / 気象学 / 大気現象 / 赤道域 / 大気レーダー / 三次元大気モデリング / インドネシア域 / 国際研究者交流 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Radiosonde campaigns were carried out for three times, and with routine sonde observations atmospheric gravity waves and tides, and interaction between gravity waves and mean winds in the troposphere and the stratosphere have been clarified. 2. Gravity wave activities over Equatorial Atmosphere Radar (EAR) have been studied with the EAR and TRMM satellite. Effect of topography was discussed. By combining Indian MST radar results, tropical convections have been found to be an important source of gravity waves. 3. Structures, association with tropospheric sources, and long term variabilities of stratospheric Kelvin waves have been clarified with radiosondes and GPS occultation measurements. 4. With an MLT radar network, radiosondes, OLR data and TIMED satellite data, structures, propagation from troposphere, as well as transitions of dominant components have been clarified on 5-8 day period waves. 5. Potential energies (Ep) of atmospheric waves in the troposphere and stratosphere have bee
… More
n analyzed using GPS radio occultation data. Wave generations by tropospheric convections and QBQ-atmospheric wave interactions are found to be the major factor of producing Ep climatology. 6. Variabilities of atmospheric tides, relations between QBOs in the MLT region and in the stratosphere, trends of meridional circulations in the MLT have been clarified using radars in Jakarta and India. 7. Propagations of short-period (<60 mim) gravity waves and associations with cumulous convections has been clarified with airglow imagers and modelings. 8. Interactions between wind and ionospheric plasmas, and between winds and metallic layers have been clarified with collaborative radar observations with imagers and lidars. To summarize, four-dimensional structures (time, height, spatial distributions) of generations and propagations of atmospheric waves caused by cumulous convections have been clarified with ground-based and satellite observations. Also, long term observational data (EAR, MLT radars, satellites) have been clarifying long-term variabilities of equatorial dynamics. Less