Study of Equatorial Atmosphere Waves by EAR Long-Term Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13136204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mamoru  Kyoto University, RISH, Professor (20210560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAO Shoichiro  Kyoto University, RISH, Professor (30026249)
HASHIGUCHI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, RISH, Associate Professor (90293943)
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  Kyoto University, RISH, Assistant Professor (90346073)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCoupling Processes in the Equatorial Atmosphere / Equatorial Atmosphere Radar / Equatorial atmospheric dynamics / Atmospheric waves / Indonesian equatorial region / Long-term observations / Remote sensing / Radar network / 青銅大気力学
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is to investigate equatorial atmospheric waves based on continuous observations with the Equatorial Atmosphere Radar (EAR). Achievements from this study are as follows.
1. EAR long-term continuous observations.
2. Relationship between convection and intraseasonal variations (ISV).
3. Exchange of atmosphere between troposphere and stratosphere.
4. Observations of vertical winds and cirrus in the upper troposphere.
5. Plasma bubble occurrence and its large-scale variability.
For 1, we operated the EAR almost continuously from June 2001 until today, for troposphere and lower-stratosphere experiment. Ionosphere experiments were conducted on request basis. The EAR data were open immediately after the experiment. We maintained satellite communication line between the EAR site and Kyoto University for remote control and data transfer of all instruments in the site. For 2, interaction between cumulus convection over Sumatra and 30-60 day ISV was clarified. Activity of the local convection showed negative correlation to the activity of ISV. For 3, data from the EAR experiment and balloon experiment revealed that breaking Kelvin waves modulate the tropopause altitude and possibly help air exchange between the troposphere and the stratosphere. For 4, we cooperatively observed cirrus in the upper troposphere with the EAR, the millimeter-wave radar and the lidar to clarify its morphology, and for the first time, showed vertical wind fields inside the cirrus. For 5, multibeam capability of the EAR was utilized to elucidate time-space evolution of the plasma bubbles. We also found that the plasma bubbles are zonally clustered with wavelengths of 500-1000 km.