Project/Area Number |
13136207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAWA Chikao Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of System Design, Professor (80145664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABO Makoto Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of System Design, Professor (20167951)
SHIBATA Yasukuni Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of System Design, Assistant Professor (10305419)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | lidar / remote semsing / climate change / environment of upper atomosphere / equatorial atmosphere / cirrus cloud / 熱帯積雲対流活動 / 中間圏界面金属原子層 / 大気波動 / 狭帯域波長可変レーザー / 遠隔制御 / 高性能レーザー |
Research Abstract |
We developed a remotely controlled large sophisticated lidar system to install in Indonesia. We observed the temperature structure from the upper stratosphere to lower thermosphere in the equatorial region, metallic atom layers in mesopause region, and the vertical distribution of the water vapor which carries an important role on tropical cumulus cloud convection activity. We were aimed at getting the observation information that was indispensable for understanding of the complicated dynamics / chemical reaction process in the mesopause region and the atmospheric coupling process from the troposphere to the lower thermosphere. We summarize provided result as follows; (1)We succeeded in the development of the remotely controlled sophisticated lidar and realized world's first long-term lidar observation in the equator. (2) From the observational result of the sodium metal layer in the mesopause region, sometimes altitude of sporadic layer and the wind shear altitude have correlation but
… More
sometimes there is no correlation. It is find that the sporadic layer without the correlation with wind shear occurred after the midnight. (3) It was confirmed that kinetic energy propagated without damping to higher altitude than Arecibo, from the Rayleigh lidar observation result of the stratosphere and the mesosphere. In addition, temperature was higher than a model in the whole mesosphere, and double peak structure in the stratopause and mesospheric inversion layers at 75-85km were observed in temperature profiles. (4) The upper end altitude of the stratosphere aerosol layer caught by a lidar linked QBO from 40km to 30km. From highly precise observation of stratosphere aerosol layer and cirrus, the evidence of the material exchange between the troposphere and stratosphere were provided. (5) From the Mie lidar observation, 20-day oscillation was dominant at an altitude of 10-14km, but 30- and 60- day oscillation were dominant at an altitude of 5-8km by the analysis of the cloud occurrence frequency. This result suggests that origin was different above and below the altitude of 8km. (6) The short period perturbation (period of 10-20 minutes) were observed in tropospheric water vapor mixing ratio in the night by Raman lidar. This perturbation was usually seen in the fine weather night. Less