Photoperception and its mechanism of blue light receptor phototropin in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13139203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
WADA Masamitsu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (60011681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZAKI Ken-icyhiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00124347)
NAGATANI Akira  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40183082)
TOKUTOMI Satoru  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90142009)
IINO Moritoshi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50176054)
鐘ヶ江 健 (鐘ケ江 健)  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助手 (70264588)
菊池 一浩  自然科学研究機構, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (50332177)
清末 知宏  香川大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (80241248)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhototropin / Blue light receptor / Chloroplast photorelocation movement / Phototropism / Stomata opening / Photoperception / Chlamydomonas / LOV domain / phot2 / シロイヌナズナ / 葉緑体運動 / 光逃避運動 / 青色光反応 / EST / シダ前葉体 / 葉緑体 / シダ / 青色光 / 赤色光 / アクチン繊維 / 光定位運動 / フィトトロピン / フィトクロム / 光受容体 / アクチン / コチ / 光合成 / フィトクロム3 / カルシウムチャネル / ミオシン
Research Abstract
Plants use light for controlling their development and physiological phenomena. Blue light is as effective as red light and mediates phototropic response, chloroplast movement, stomata opening, leaf expansion, etc. These responses are mediated by one of the blue light photoreceptors, phototropins. Phototropins are consisted of serine/threonine protein kinase in C-terminus half and two LOV domains in N-terminus half. LOV domains bind flavin mononucleotides and absorb blue light. Our purpose in this grant was to study the phototropin signal trasduction pathways in chloroplast movement, stomata opening and phototropism and clarify the primary action of photoperception of phototropins and related photoreceptor, phytochrome 3. We studied on these subjects for four years from 2001 to March 2005 and found various new aspects on phototropins. We published 44 original papers including 4 Nature papers and 1 Science paper and 17 reviews on phototropin and phototropin related photoreceptors. Some of them are listed in the references attached.
Although our research in this project finished at the end of March 2005, we held a two-days symposium on phototropins on November 2005 at Okazaki, hoping further advancement of phototropin studies in near future. In this symposium, two experts on this subject, Dr.John Christie from Glasgow and Dr.Kevin Gardner from Texas were invited and hot discussions were taken place for searching the ways to go for further advanced studies of phototropins and phototropin-mediated responses.