Death and regeneration of genome Biology of DNAdouble-strand break and the response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13141201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYAHSI Ichizo  The University of Tokyo, Department of Medical Genome Sciences, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Professor, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30126057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Naofumi  Department of Medical Genome Sciences, Graduate School of Frontier Science, SA Research Associates, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 産学官連携研究員(特任助手) (00396855)
ITAYA Mitsuyasu  Mitsubishi Kagaku Institute of Life Sciences, Senior Research Scientist, 主任研究員 (60374013)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGenome / Bacteria / Genome rearrangements / Genome evolution / Comparative genomics / Protein structure / Biotechnology / Environment / ゲノム・ダイナミックス / 細菌ゲノム / 制限酵素 / ゲノム工学 / 遺伝子増幅 / 枯草菌 / 感染症 / 染色体切断 / ゲノム安定性 / 利己的遺伝子 / 動く遺伝子 / 遺伝子 / 進化 / 相同組み換え / DNA修復 / 非相同組換え
Research Abstract
We found multiplication and transposition of a restriction-modification gene complex. We measured intracellular molecules of E4aRI and MEcoRI and found that they are not very different in stability. We found that solitary methyltransferase protects genome from attack by a restriction-modification gene complex. We measured broken linear chromosomes in various recombinationTelated mutants of E. coli. We ' analyzed illegitimate recombination dependent on restriction and homology. We found that phage-mediated homologous recombination protects phage genome from attack by be DI restrictioninoclification systems.
We obtained restriction enzyme PabI from Pyrococcus abyssi and found that it generates TAX, a novel type of restriction terminus. We obtained and characterized MPabI.
We tried somatic gene targeting with mutation-reporter mouse with adenovirus vector and with DNA/RNAchimera.
We compared closely-related bacterial genomes to reconstruct genome rearrangements. With Staphylococcus aureus, we listed middle-sized polymorphisms. We found recombination in the two specificity domains in S subunit of Type I restriction enzyme. We reconstructed history of paralog clusters. With Neiseria, we found that a filamentous phage integrates into chromosome with its own transposase. This transposase caused various genome rearrangements. We explained an apparently complex polynicaphisnis by few steps of action of mobile elements.
We modeled branch migration of a Holliday structure as an asymmetric random walk. We developed a random walk model for interference in meiotic recombination. We analyzed conditions for evolution of addiction genes. Space structure was found to be impcatant.