Reverse genetic study on replication, recombination, and replication using animal cell lines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13141202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Eiichiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (50281093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Takemi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80107383)
OHMORI Haruo  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus, Associate Professor, ウィルス研究所, 助教授 (10127061)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshomologous recombination / translesion DNA synthesis / RecQ helicase / chicken DT40 / genetics / genome instability / cancer / aging / 複製フォーク停止 / H2AX / Rev3 / 染色体安定性 / タモキシフェン / WRNヘリカーゼ / ポリメラーゼkappa / WRNIPI1 / 複製後修復 / DT40 / DNA修復 / Werner症候群 / DNAポリメラーゼ / Rad18 / 2重鎖切断
Research Abstract
To understand the comprehensive picture of genome maintenance in animal cells, we analyzed mutant cell line deficient for homologous recombination (HR), translesion synthesis (TLS), and RecQ helicases. HR plays a critical role in the maintenance of the genome, as illustrated by the spontaneous chromosomal aberrations in Arad51, Arad51B/C/D, Axrcc2/3. On the other hand, TLS, which includes RAD18, and POLh, POLz, POLK, POLQ, polymerases, plays a back up role in maintenance genome. Both HR and TLS deficiency causes synthetic lethality to cells, as illustrated by the inviability of rad18/rad54 or polz/rad54. In addition, RAD18, POLK and POLZ play a critical role in the repair of DNA lesions induced by hormone or some kind of drugs. RecQ helicase including WRN and BLM helicases co-localized with replication fork and contributes to chromosomal stability. We identified the proteins interact with these helicases and investigate the genetic interaction.
To return our basic results to public benefit, we assembled a panel consisting of a series of DNA repair DT40 mutants. The panel of mutant cell is useful in defecting the genotoxicity of the chemicals and drugs. Furthermore, it is also helpful to discover the cellular pathways involved in the repair of genotoxin, such as chemotherapeutic agents. By using the panel, we revealed the genotoxicity of nitric oxidase (NO), Tamoxifen (preventive agent for breast cancer) and identified the repair pathway of chemotherapeutic cross-linking agent cisplatine.