Homologous recombination and gene amplification induced by DNA replication fork inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13141205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Takashi  Okazaki National Research Institutes, NationaL Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 教授 (60108644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takehiko  National Institute for Basic Biology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40270475)
JOHZUKA Katsuki  National Institute for Basic Biology, Research Associate, 助手 (40291893)
SHINOHARA Akira  Osaka University, Institute for Protein Research, Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (00252578)
日高 真純  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (80238310)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrecombination / replication inhibition / gene amplification / meiosis / Saccharommes cerevisiae / ribosomal RNA gene / condensin / cohesin / 相同的組換え / リボゾームRNA遺伝子 / 非対称的組換え / コピー数増減 / 複製阻害部位 / 複製阻害点 / プラスミド / rDNA / Fob1タンパク / Sir2タンパク / サイレンシング / 複数ラウンドの複製 / 繰り返し遺伝子 / 遺伝子の増減 / 複製フォーク阻害部位(RFB) / Fob1タンパク質 / CHIPアッセイ / フットプリントアッセイ / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 複製フォーク阻害 / 組み換え / 複製フォーク / 組み換えのホットスポット / 相同的組み換え / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
Before starting this project, we had already found that (1) in E. coli, DNA replication fork blocking event at a replication fork terminus (Ter) activates homologous recombination at the nearby sister chromosomal regions, converting these into recombinational hotspots, Hot, and (2) in S. cerevisiae, Fobl protein is required for blocking DNA replication at DNA replication fork barrier site called RFB in each ribosomal RNA gene (rDNA) repeat. From the observation that, in fob1-mutant, both processes, recombination between rDNA and amplification of rDNA, did not occur, replication blocking event at RFB site was required for rDNA amplification as well as rDNA recombination.
From the subsequent research in this project, the following have been established ;
(1)One of the "Hot" regions, HotA, near the TerB site of the E. coli chromosome was found to be also amplified probably through rolling circle type replication; the degree of the amplification, which occurred in 10 % of the cell population … More , was as high as approximately 400-fold on average.
(2)Although it was already known that Sir2, one of the silencing proteins in yeast, is required for suppressing both PolII-dependent expression and recombination within rDNA repeats, the mechanism remained undetermined. We found that under sir2 defective conditions, suppression of specific PolII-dependent bi-directional transcriptions from the promoter E-pro, located between 35S rDNA and 5S rDNA, was abrogated. This results in the dissociation of cohesin from the chromosomal DNA and decreases the association between sister-chromosomes, resulting in the activation of unequal recombination between rDNA repeats and changing the copy number of rDNA.
(3)In fobl mutant, the copy number of rDNA is fixed at a high level. In order to elucidate this maintenance mechanism, we collected six mutants in which the rDNA copy number was drastically decreased only under fobl- conditions. We found that all six mutations occurred in condensin subunit genes. Subsequence analysis of localization of condensin in rDNA region revealed that condensin was Fobl-dependently associated with RFB site in S phase, thereby suggesting that condensin is essential for maintenance of a long rDNA tandem array.
Shinohara's group tried to identify new protein factors associated with Dmcl, a meiosis-specific yeast, RecA homologue, and found two new proteins, previously called Mei5 and Sae3 proteins. They showed three proteins form a complex and play a role in meiotic specific recombination, because their binding to chromosome in meiosis is mutually dependent. Less