Proton pump ATPase as nano motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13142204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Center (2004-2005)
Osaka University (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
FUTAI Masamistu  Microbial Chemistry Research Center, Futai Special Laboratory, Special Researcher, 微生物化学研究センター・二井特別研究室, 特別研究員 (50012646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUN-WADA Ge-hong  Doshisya Womens' College pharmaceutical, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00314427)
TAKAZAWA Shinn  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医科学系研究科, 助教授 (50187944)
和田 洋  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (50212329)
岡本 宏  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60025632)
三本木 至宏  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10222027)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsATP / F-TPase / V-ATPase / Lisosom / nano machine / nano motors / プロトンポンプ / V型ATPase / ATP合成酵素 / インスリン / 蛋白質 / 生体分子 / 酵素 / 細胞組織 / F型ATPase / 分泌顆粒 / ランゲルハンス島
Research Abstract
Three classes of proton pumping ATPase are known : P-TPase, F-TPase and V-ATPase. F-ATPase (ATP synthase) and V-ATP(prothn pump of endomembrance organelles such as lysosome and endosome) are closely similar in subunit structure and mechanism. They couples proton transport and ATPase chemistry through subunit rotation. Our extensive research results are showing:(1) Purified and membrane-bound F-ATPases are rotating during ATP hydrolysis. Their rotations are stochastic, and driven by hinge domain of the β subunit. (2) V-ATPases are also rotating proton pump, and their diverse isoforms specific for unique cells were found. (3) V-ATPase has domains required for specific localization and possibly for sensing organeller luminal pH. These results have been widely recognized in the field biochemistry and cell biology.