The identification of diabetes susceptibility gene by constructing a pool ofcandidate genes centered on small intestine-pancreaticficell axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13204008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Yukio  Gunma University, Inst. Mol. Cell. Reg., Associate Professor, 生体調節研究所, 助教授 (10323370)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEST / TYPE 2 DIABETES / SNP / MODY / MI CROARRAY / ASSOCIATION STUDY / HNF / アデノウィルス
Research Abstract
Unlike Caucasian patients with type 2 diabetes showing insulin resistance mainly due to obesity, the defect of insulin secretion is the main cause of type 2 diabetes in Japan. In order to understand the tissue specificity of endocrine pancreas, it is important to clarify the expression profile of mRNAs in the pancreatic islets. Toward the identification of a complete set of genes expressed in human pancreatic islets, we have determined ESTs of 21,267 clones randomly selected from a cDNA library of human pancreatic islet tumors. Clustering analysis generated 6,157 non-redundant sequences comprising 2,323 groups and 3,834 singletons. The sequences also were compared with the EST databases including ESTs from normal pancreatic islet, insulinoma, and fetal pancreas. Since 3,384 genes were newly found to be expressed in human pancreatic islets and 587 of them were unique to the islets, we have considerably expanded the catalog of genes expressed in endocrine pancreas.
We have also established a first database of ESTs from rat pancreatic islet and R1Nm5F cells. Two cDNA libraries were constructed using mRNAs from rat pancreatic islet and RINm5F cells to cover a wider spectrum of expressed genes. 40,710 clones were randomly selected from the two libraries and partially sequenced. Clustering analysis and homology search using both 3'-and 5'-ESTs revealed 10,406 non-redundant transcripts representing 4,078 known genes or homologs and 6,328 unknown genes. Of the unknown sequences showing no match to dbEST from other sources, 779 were found to be encoded by exon-intron organization in the corresponding genomic sequences, suggesting that these are newly found as actually expressed. The larger collection of pancreatic islet-related ESTs should provide a better genome source for molecular studies of differentiation, tissue-specific functions, and tumorigenesis of endocrine pancreas as well as for genetic studies of diabetes mellitus, especially in Japanese.