Clinical significance of polymorphism in cGMP-related genes on blood pressure control in humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13204043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Gen (2002-2004)  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (20260606)
中尾 一和 (2004)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00172263)
ITOH Hiroshi (2001)  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40252457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Kazuwa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00172263)
SAITO Yoshihiko  Nara Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Prefessor, 医学部, 教授 (30250260)
ITOH Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40252457)
INOUE Gen  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (20260606)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHypertension / genome / natriuretic peptide / GC-A / allele frequency / 遺伝子多型 / 高血圧症 / CT繰り返し配列 / ノックアウトマウス / 心室 / 心肥大 / 内皮 / eNOS / 遺伝子 / 本能性高血圧症 / GC-A遺伝子 / 転写活性 / ANP / cGMP / SNP
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the significance of the effect of cGMP-related gene on controlling blood pressure in humans. After the informed consents, blood sample was drawn from normotensive (n=180, mean blood pressure 124/74 mmHg) and hypertensive (n=189, mean blood pressure 162/93 mmHg). Extracted genome was subjected to PCR direct sequence method to detect polymorphism in the sequence of guanylyl cyclase-A gene, which is one of the two major types of receptors for natriuretic peptides. As a result, we had detected 5 polymorphisms through the whole span of 22 exsons and 21 introns which length is 16kb. In this study, we investigated one of those polymorphisms, CT repeats in-300 by of 5' franking lesion of this gene. We detected the existence of (CT)6 repeats in addition to already reported (CT) 10, 11, 12 repeats. Moreover, the allele frequency of (CT)6 seems to be significantly different between normotensive and hypertensive. On the other hand, there seems to be no significant difference in the allele frequency of (CT) 10, 11, 12 repeats. We are now confirming our results and on the discussion about its significance on blood pressure control in humans