Identification of genetic factors responsible for the pathogenesis of essential hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13204050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Toshio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60107042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUYA Tomohiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30311757)
檜垣 實男  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70189744)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgene polymorphism / disease susceptibility / cardiovascular disease / personalized medicine / hypertension / gene environmental interaction / salt sensitivity / obesity / 対立遺伝子 / SNPs / 高血圧 / ゲノムスキャン / 環境・遺伝相互作用 / TaqMan / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / 環境・遺伝子相互作用
Research Abstract
Essential hypertension is major risk for cardiovascular disease and its cause is still unknown. Though the gene environmental interaction is important in the pathogenesis of essential hypertension, the precise mechanism of the interaction has not been elucidated yet. To demonstrate the whole genome scan, we provided a lot of number of human DNA samples (n>10,000) to Hypertension Task Force of Japanese Millennium Genome Project, resulted that several new candidate genes were identified. Using the candidate gene approach, we carried out Handai Study and several large genetic epidemiological studies (S, O, A, TS), resulted that we also revealed several gene-environmental interactions. First of all, we pointed out the high frequency of salt sensitive alleles in Japanese than Caucasians according to the comparison in the allele frequency of AGT, ADD1, GNB3, CYP11B2 gene polymorphisms. A genetic polymorphism of thiazide sensitive NaCl cotransporter gene, in which mutation was denoted as the genetic cause of Gitelman's syndrome, was also associated with the prevalence of essential hypertension only in females. In addition, MTHFR polymorphism increased the risk for carotid atherosclerosis in the females with smoking habit, and ADRB2and ET1 gene polymorphisms were significantly associated with high prevalence of essential hypertension with obesity. The obtained results suggested the importance of personalized medication or life style modification according to the difference of their gene polymorphism.