The studies on organization and evolution of eukaiyotes based on genome analyses of primitive red alga.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13206011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Rikkyou (2003-2004)
The University of Tokyo (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Tsuneyoshi  Rikkyo University, college of science, professor, 理学部, 教授 (50033353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naoki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40154075)
TANAKA Kan  University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, associate professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教授 (60222113)
NOZAKI Hisayoshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Sciences, associate professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教授 (40250104)
OHTA Niji  Saitama University, Faculty of Sciences, assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60257186)
NAKAMURA Soichi  University of Ryukyus, Graduate School of Science, professor, 理学部, 教授 (00201674)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgenome / eukaryote / organelle / red alga / division apparatus / extreme environment / intron / phylogenetic analysis / シゾン / 真核生物全ゲノム解読 / マイクロアレイ / 全テロメア解読 / 全セントロメア解読 / Cyanidioschyzon merolae / 真核生物ゲノムの解読 / 植物の起源 / 真核生物の最小遺伝子セット / 最小rRNAセット / 真核細胞起源 / 核ゲノム / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 真核生物の起源 / 真核植物の起源 / ゲノム解析 / 始原的真核生物 / EST解析 / 極限環境生物 / オネガネラ起源
Research Abstract
Small, compact genomes of ultrasmall unicellular algae provide information on the basic and essential genes that support the lives of photosynthetic eukaryotes, including higher plants. We reported the 16,520,305-base-pair sequence of the 20 chromosomes of the unicellular red alga Cyanidioschyzon merolae 10D as the first complete algal genome. We identified 5,331 genes in total, of which at least 86.3% were expressed. Unique characteristics of this genomic structure include: a lack of introns in all but 26 genes; only three copies of ribosomal DNA units that maintain the nucleolus; and two dynamin genes that are involved only in the division of mitochondria and plastids. The conserved mosaic origin of Calvin cycle enzymes in this red alga and in green plants supports the hypothesis of the existence of single primary plastid endosymbiosis. The lack of a myosin gene, in addition to the unexpressed actin gene, suggests a simpler system of cytokinesis. These results indicate that the C. merolae genome provides a model system with a simple gene composition for studying the origin, evolution and fundamental mechanisms of eukaryotic cells.