Comprehensive study on transcriptional network system in the photoautotrophic cyanobacteria Synechococcusstrains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13206027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Mamoru  Nagoya University, Center for Gene Research, Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (70154474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMATA Tatsuo  Nagoya University, Grad.Sc. Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50175270)
IWASAKI Hideo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Sciences, Assistant Prof., 理工学術院・電気・情報生命工学科, 助手 (00324393)
續 伯彦  愛知学院大学, 情報社会政策学部, 教授 (60064896)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscyanobacteria / transcription network / two-component regulatory system / nitrate transport system / DNA chip / photoautotroph / circadian rhythm / clock gene / ゲノム / 光合成遺伝子 / 炭酸水素イオン能動輸送体 / Synechococcus 6301株 / Synechococcus 7942株 / Synechocystis 6803株 / Synechococcus6301株 / Synechococcus7942株 / Synechocystis6803株
Research Abstract
(1) The entire genome of a unicellular cyanobacterium, Synechococcus sp. strain PCC 6301, was sequenced. The genome consisted of a circular chromosome 2,696,255 bp long. A total of 2525 potential protein-encoding genes, two sets of rRNA genes, 45 tRNA genes representing 42 tRNA species and several genes, for small structural RNAs were assigned to the chromosome. Thirty-seven genes for the proteins involved in two-component regulatory system were also annotated. Ten percent of all the protein genes lacked significant similarity to genes for predicted proteins in the public, indicating the genes unique to Synechococcus PCC6301. We constructed high-density DNA microarrays (Affimetrix Gene Chip) of Synechococcus PCC6301 as a tool for comprehensive analysis of transcriptional network in cyanobacteria.
(2) We identified three genes responsible for the latent transport activity for nitrate: ltnA, which encodes a response regulator with no effector domain; ltnB, which encodes a hybrid histidine kinase with two receiver domains; and ltnT, which encodes a sulfate permease-like protein with a putative cyclic nucleoside monophosphate (cNMP)-binding domain.
(3) Circadian clock of cyanobacteria was considered to be composed of negative feedback regulation of kaiBC expression. We demonstrated that KaiC phosphorylation state oscillated even without kaiBC messenger RNA accumulation under continuous dark conditions. Moreover, kinetic profiles in the ratio of KaiC autophosphorylation-dephosphorylation were also temperature compensated in vitro. Thus, the cyanobacterial clock can keep time independent of de novo transcription and translation processes. Furthermore, we have reconstituted the self-sustainable oscillation of KaiC phosphorylation in vitro. The period of the in vitro oscillation was stable and the circadian periods observed in vivo in KaiC mutant strains were consistent with those measured in vitro.