Prediction of structure and function of protein complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13208010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KIDERA Akinori  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Integrated Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合理学研究科, 教授 (00186280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGUCHI Mitsunori  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Integrated Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合理学研究科, 助教授 (60261955)
AKIO Kitao  University of Tokyo, Insistute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, 分子細胞生物研究所, 助教授 (30252422)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprotein complex / protein structure / protein function / neutron scattering / probabilistic alignment / linear response theory / molecular dynamics simulation / aquaporin / タンパク質複合体 / ダイナミクプログラミング / 確率的アライメント法 / ダイナミクス / ダイナミックプログラミング / 立体構造 / 分子機能 / 構造予測 / 線形応答 / NMR / 構造変化 / 結合部位 / モノヌクレオチド / 糖 / イムノグロブリン
Research Abstract
Database analyses of protein structures
(1)Structural classification of all B-proteins: A novel structural classification of all B-proteins is presented from the viewpoint of the ring-shaped structure and the zipper-like contact pattern, based on the fact that 92% and 60% of B proteins have the ring topology and the zippered contact pattern, respectively.
(2)Probabilistic alignment method: We developed a method of generating probabilistic alignments for sequences and structures, by which the correspondence between pairs of residues is evaluated in a probabilistic manner. This method was applied to TIM-barrel and β-trefoil proteins.
Simulation analyses of protein functions
(1)Development of a molecular dynamics program on parallel computer: A partial rigid-body method of molecular dynamics simulations for proteins and membranes is presented. The standard NPT ensemble is extended to the membrane-specific ensembles, the NPAT and NPyT ensembles.
(2)Molecular dynamics simulations of aquaporins: Molecular dynamics simulations were performed for four members of the aquaporin family (AQPl, AQPZ, AQPO, and GlpF) in the explicit membrane environment. The single channel water permeability was evaluated to be GlpF AQPZ > AQPl≫AQPO.
(3)Linear response theory of protein structural change upon ligand binding: A simple formula based on linear response theory is proposed to explain and predict the structural change of proteins upon ligand binding. The results for three protein systems of various sizes are consistent with the observations in the crystal structures.
Experimental analyses of protein dynamics
(1)Development of analysis method for neutron scattering spectra: The origin of the Boson peak in the inelastic neutron scattering was clarified based on the dynamic structural transition of proteins at low temperature.