Development and use of amyloid secretase modulators in Alzhaimer's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13210027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIURA Shoichi  The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10158743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹川 昇  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (70302817)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsa-Secretase / β-secretase / ADAM / BACE1 / BACE1 inhibitor / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / セクレターゼ / 阻害剤 / Tg2576 / βタンパク質 / KMI429 / 老化 / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / 神経科学 / BACE / ニカストリン
Research Abstract
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a neurodegenerative disorder characterized by the accumulation of amyloid plaques and neurofibrillary tangles in the brain. The major component of the plaques, amyloid β peptide (Aβ), is generated from amyloid precursor protein (APP) by β-and γ. secretase-mediated cleavages. Since BACE1 (β-site APP cleaving enzyme 1)-knockout mice produce much less Aβand grow healthily without apparent side effects, BACE1 inhibitor is thought to be one of the most attractive targets for the development of therapeutic interventions for AD.
Here, we report in vivo inhibitory effects of a novel BACE1 inhibitor, KMI-429, which is a transition-state mimic, effectively inhibits β- secretase activity in cultured cells in a dose-dependent manner. We injected KMI.429 into the hippocampus of APP transgenic and wild-type mice and measured the release of sAPPβ (soluble extracellular fragment of APP generated by β-secretase), the level of APP-CTF (C-terminal fragment of APP) and Aβ level by quantitative Western blotting and sandwitch ELISA. KMI.429 significantly reduced Aβ production in soluble fraction compared with vehicle in vivo, but changes in Aβ levels in insoluble fraction were not so affected. In contrast, the intrahippocampal injection of KMI.429 in wild-type mice remarkably reduced Aβ production in both soluble and insoluble fractions. Our results indicate that the BACE1 inhibitor KMI.429 would be a promising candidate for a treatment for AD.