Clarification of the mechanism underlying y-secretase cleavage by presenilin complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13210067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Masaki  Shiga University of Medical Science Molecular, Neuroscience Research Center, Associate Professor, 分子神経科学研究センター, 助教授 (40322739)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAlzheimer disease / Presenilin / Nicastrin / β-amyloid / γ-secretase / γセクレターゼ
Research Abstract
Presenilins, causative molecules for familial Alzheimer's disease (FAD), are required for y-secretase activity. y- Secretase mediates intramembrane cleavage of amyloid precursor protein (APP), resulting in generation of pathogenic peptides named amyloid β(Aβ). The clarification of this mechanism is a central issue in AD research, because the longer Aβ ending at residue 42 or 43 (Aβ_<42/3>) are thought to play a critical role in the pathogenesis of AD. We have revealed that presenilins mediate y-secretase cleavage of APP and Notch by forming macromolecular complexes together with nicastrin and other proteins (Nat Cell Biol, 2001), and that another component PEN-2 enhances the accessibility of the y-secretase substrates (J Neurochem, 2004). FAD- causing mutations in the presenilins increase production of longer Aβ_<42/43> by altering y-secretase activity, although the underlying mechanism remains unknown. Using a random mutagenesis screen of presenilin 1 (PS1), we identified five unique mutants including R278I-PS1 and L435H-PS1, which exclusively generated a high level of Aβ_<43> but that did not support physiological PS1 endoproteolysis or Aβ_<40> generation (J Biol Chem, 2005). Cell biological investigation and pharmacological study using the inhibitors suggest that the effects of PS1 mutations and y-secretase inhibitors on the specificity are commonly mediated through a conformational change in the complex. Our results suggest that small molecules could be designed to induce alternate PS complex conformations that are more favourable to the generation of Aβ_<40> rather than pathogenic Aβ_<42/43>. Additionally, we reported that presenilins exert a pro-apoptotic effect by binding to FKBP38 and reducing anti- apoptotic Bcl-2 in the mitochondria. Furthermore, FAD mutations of presenilins enhance this pro-apoptotic activity, sensitizing neurons to apoptotic stimuli in brains (Hum Mol Genet, in press).