MUTATIONAL ANALYSIS OF THE PARKIN GENE AND FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS OF THE PARKIN PROTEIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13210122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Yoshikuni  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF NEUROLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30049043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Nobutaka  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF NEUROLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80218510)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / Parkin / Alpha-synulcein / PINK1 / DJ-1 / LRRK2 / Pathogenesis / Familial Parkinson's disease / 神経細胞死 / 14-3-3蛋白 / ドパミンキノン / ドパミン自動酸化 / CDCrel-1 / シヌクレイン
Research Abstract
We investigated mutations in the parkin gene, which had been cloned by our group, in more than 500 families with Parkinsons's disease. We found parkin mutations in approximately 50% of autosomal recessive families. In addition, among parkin-negative families, we found 8 families with PINK] mutations (PARK6), 10 families with LRRK2 mutations (PARK8), and 2 families with duplication of the alpha-synuclein gene (PARK 1). We did not find DJ-1 mutations (PARK7). Regarding the function of Parkin protein, we found that 14-3-3 protein was a regulatory protein for Parkin, in that 14-3-3 was attaching the linger region of Parkin and negatively regulating the enzymatic activity of Parkin as E3 of the ubiquitin system. Upon oxidative stress, alpha-synuclein is upregulated and attaches to 14-3-3; then the conjugate of these two proteins detaches from Parkin releasing the activity of Parkin as E3. We further revealed that parkin knockout SH-SY5Y cells showed increase in dopamine quinone formation in … More ducing oxidative stress. These two observations are consistent with each other indicating a possible mechanism for selective damage of nigral neurons in PARK2, in that neurons not exposed to oxidative stress do not require much of Parkin activity. It has been a question why Parkin-interacting proteins were not accumulated in nigral neurons of PARK2 patients. As an answer for this question, we found an evidence to indicate lysine-63 mediated polyubiquitilation by Parkin. We found that LMO4, a transcription regulatory protein, underwent Lys-63 mediated polyubiqutilationm which did not confer a signal for degradation by 26S proteasome. Lys-63 mediated polyubiquitylated proteins have different biological roles such as DNA repair and endocytosis among others. This observation opens new approaches for the investigation of the pathogenesis of PARK2. Furthermore, we succeeded in the production of hemi-parkinsonism rat model by transfecting alpha-synuclein gene using AAV vector. Co-transfection of parkin partially prevented the loss of nigral neurons in this model. This approach can be extended to gene therapy of human patients with Parkinson's disease. Less