Mechanism of NFT formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13210147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Akihiko  RIKEN, Lab for Alzheimer's Disease The Physical and Chemical Research, Laboratory Head, アルツハイマー病研究チーム, チームリーダー (00154774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAHARA Naruhiko  RIKEN, Lab for Alzheimer's Disease The Physical and Chemical Research, Research Scientist, アルツハイマー病研究チーム, 研究員 (40261185)
崔 得華  独立行政法人理化学研究所, アルツハイマー病研究チーム, 研究員
エマヌエル プラネル  独立行政法人理化学研究所, アルツハイマー病研究チーム, 研究員
ISHIZUKA Koko  RIKEN, Lab for Alzheimer's Disease The Physical and Chemical Research, Research Scientist, アルツハイマー病研究チーム, 研究員 (80373265)
CHUI De-Hua  RIKEN, Lab for Alzheimer's Disease The Physical and Chemical Research, Research Scientist
PLANEL Emmanuel  RIKEN, Lab for Alzheimer's Disease The Physical and Chemical Research, Research Scientist
催 徳華  独立行政法人理化学研究所, アルツハイマー病研究チーム, 研究員
プラネル エマヌエル  独立行政法人理化学研究所, アルツハイマー病研究チーム, 研究員
楯林 義孝  独立行政法人理化学研究所, アルツハイマー病研究チーム, 研究員 (80342814)
種村 健太郎  理化学研究所, アルツハイマー病研究チーム, 研究員 (20332322)
宮坂 知宏  理化学研究所, アルツハイマー病研究チーム, 研究員 (90342857)
孫 小燕  理化学研究所, アルツハイマー病研究チーム, 研究員 (50312278)
佐藤 慎二  理化学研究所, アルツハイマー病研究チーム, 研究員 (10322702)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / GSK-3 / Neurofibrillary tangles / Tau / Aging / JNK / Aβ / Presenilin / 神経原線維変化 / 細胞骨格 / 痴呆 / FTDP-17 / GSK-3β / FTDP17 / マウスモデル / 行動異常
Research Abstract
We generated the mouse overexpressing human 4 repeat tau driven by PDGF-β promoter, which contains V337M frontotemporal dementia-17(FTDP-17) mutation. The amount of expression was about 5-10% of endogenous mouse tau, and the accumulation of hyper-phosphorylated tau was seen in the hippocampus CA2 and 3 region and the cerebral cortex at 11 month old. At this age tau in Tg mouse became insoluble for SDS and form filamentous structure, and Tg mouse could form NFT with aging. The decrease in the neuronal activity in the hippocampus was observed in the electrophysiological experiments. In addition, Tg mice didn't show habituation, and significantly stay longer in open arm in elevated plus maze test. Thus, it was clarified that NFT formation reduced neural activity in hippocampus and caused behavioral disorder.
In case of the other tau Tg mouse overexpressed human 4 repeat tau with the R406W mutation under control of CAMK II promoter, the mouse model also showed NFT like pathology accompanying with memory deficit, which pathophysiological features are very similar to the patient of AD and R406W. In addition, we could find the activation of GSK-3b and JNK in neurons, which accumulate hyperphosphorylated tau, suggesting that GSK-3 and JNK might be involved in NFT formation.
To confirm the involvement of GSK-3 and JNK on NFT formation, we expressed JNK, deltaMEKK, GSK-3b, and human tau in COS7 cells. Tau showed the increased phosphorylation at 12 phosphorylation sites, including AT100 immunoreactive site, which is known as a peculiar antigen of PHF-tau seen in AD. SDS insoluble materials showed anti-phospho-tau immunoreactive aggregates. Thus, an excessive phosphorylation of Tau by GSK-3 β and JNK took part in NFT formation. In addition, when GSK-3 was activated by β amyloid, tau TG mouse resulted in the neurofibrillary tangle formation, the synapse loss, and the neuron death.