The Role of stress proteins in the aggregation and cytotoxicity of polyglutamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13210155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Researcher, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (80291152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIZUKA Akira  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Biostudies, Professor, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (80204329)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspolyglutamine / neurodegerative disease / molecular chaperone / amyloid / AAA superfamily protein / aggregates / Hsp104 / VCP / p97 / AAA+ スーパーファミリー蛋白質 / 神経変性疾患 / コンフォーメーション / 構造変換 / コンフォーメーション病 / 酵母
Research Abstract
The polyglutamine diseases are caused by the expression of expanded unstable CAG repeats that code for polyglutamine in the responsible genes. These diseases are recognized as a type with a conformationally abnormal or amyloid-related proteins. We identified VCP/p97, one of AAA^+ superfamily proteins, that directly binds to polyglutamine in vitro, and that functions as an enhancer of neurodegeration by polyglutamine expressed in a fly model. We also found that vacuolar formation is one of hallmarks followed by cell death by the expression of polyglutamine in cultured cell systems. Hsp104, another member of AAA^+ superfamily proteins, is required for aggregate formation of polyglutamine expressed in yeast. As polyglutamine takes a form of amyoid in various systems, these results suggest a possibility that some molecular chaperones facilitate amyloid formation of polyglutamines. We further investigated how these molecular chaperones work on polyglutamine. We found that a certain amount of pre-existing polyglutamine aggregates are required for Hsp 104 to enhance the polyglutamine aggregation.