Analysis of HPV regulatory gene function with organotypic culture of epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13214048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research, Associate Professor, ウイルス研究所, 助教授 (80281731)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHPV / tumor virus / virus replication / viral oncology / hyperplasia / パピローマウイルス / がん遺伝子 / 上皮組織 / 細胞分化 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / テロメレース / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
There are many cancers associated with the infection of human papillomavirus (HPV), among which cervical cancer is considered the most important one. To prevent the HPV-induced cancer development, it is essential to understand the replication cycle of HPV on the molecular basis. However, the analysis of HPV life-cycle has been hampered by a fact that the HPV replication strongly depends on the differentiation program of epithelial cells. We developed an HPV replication system with organotypic culture of keratinocyte (raft culture) and a novel HPV replicon, which enable us to analyze the HPV replication and the HPV-induced hyperplasia in vitro.
With this system, we could obtain following results: (1) the efficient replication system of HPV could be adapted to the screening of anti-virus drugs, (2) activation of Ha-ras pathway conferred a malignant cell phenotype on the HPV-infected cells, (3) high-risk type E7 was responsible for the hyperplasia induction by HPV, in which the inactivation of both pRb and pl30 and the activation of JNK pathway might be involved, (4) continuous expression of E7 in the HPV-positive cervical cancer cell was essential for the cell viability and for the prevention of senescence induction, (5) E4 gene product could induce G2/M arrest in cell division cycle without preventing cellular DNA synthesis, suggesting the involvement of E4 in the viral DNA amplification in the differentiated layer of epidermis.