Information Studies for the Foundation of IT Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13223001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Yuichiro  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, President, 理工学部, 教授 (40051875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Jun  National Institute of Informatics, Software Research Division, Professor, ソフトウェア研究系, 教授 (80143551)
TAMAI Tetsuo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (60217172)
MATSUYAMA Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (10109035)
TERAOKA Fumio  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70338250)
SUDOH Osamu  Graduate School of The University of Tokyo, Tokyo University Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Professor, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (10179286)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInformatics / Information System / Information & Communication Engineering / Information Network / Security / ソフトウェア / コンテンツ / 人間情報処理 / 情報メディア / GRID / 情報化社会 / 情報化
Research Abstract
Since October 2001, Priority Area 'Informatics" conducted fundamental studies on informatics with the 6 research topics: advanced software, digital contents, human computer interaction, security, advanced computer and network system, and cyber social science. This area consists of 11 (12 since 2003 fiscal year) Planning Researches and about 90 Proposal Researches. The managing unit held 11 board meetings during research period and organized, directed, made public research activities.
1. During the research period, many researchers joined the area, conducted the researches actively, and published totally 1209 journal papers, 1873 referred conference papers and other results.
2. Research results are shared among researchers by annual symposia and are made public through 3 open symposia.
3. This area incubated various research topics and 5 large scale research projects have started on the basis of the researches in this priority area.
4. The managing unit discussed next research problems in informatics and reached the conclusion that the "information explosion" is the most important phenomenon and it should be researched from the following aspects: information management and fusion, safe and secure information infrastructure, human and system communication, and governance of knowledge-based society.